Login or register  
TV

Donald Pickering

Mostly Credited As: Donald Pickering
Birth Name: Donald Ellis Pickering
Date Of Birth: November 15, 1933 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Newcastle-on-Tyne, England
Date Of Death: December 19, 2009

Donald Pickering



Donald Pickering
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Executive Stress (1986)As: Gordon
Return to Treasure Island (1986)As: Hallows
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson (1979)As: Doctor Watson
The Pallisers (1974)As: Dolly Longestaffe
Episode Cast Credits 

Holby City (1999) 
  Under Pressure 06x25: (Mar/23/2004) As Sir Joshua Wren 

Doctors (2000) 
  The Forgotten Warrior 05x70: (Dec/05/2003) As Simon Hardcastle 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Who's Who? 10x17: (Feb/18/2001) As Andrew Parkin 

The Brittas Empire (1991) 
  Gavin Featherly RIP 07x06: (Feb/10/1997) As Col. Featherly 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Holding the Baby 06x09: (Nov/27/1994) As Sir Roger 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Family Pride 07x05: (Nov/26/1992) As Gavin Bastion 
  Rumpole and the Official Secret 04x03: (Feb/02/1987) As Attorney General 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Time and the Rani, Part Four 24x04: (Sep/28/1987) As Beyus 
  Time and the Rani, Part Three 24x03: (Sep/21/1987) As Beyus 
  Time and the Rani, Part Two 24x02: (Sep/14/1987) As Beyus 
  Time and the Rani, Part One 24x01: (Sep/07/1987) As Beyus 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Lawson's Last Stand 05x04: (Nov/28/1982) As Brigadier Tennant 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Skin 02x02: (Mar/08/1980) As Gallery Owner, [Co-Guest Stars]

Lord Peter Wimsey (1972) 
  The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club (Part 4): Execution Day 02x04: (Feb/22/1973) As Dr. Pemberthy 
  The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club (Part 3): the Damned Dorland Woman 02x03: (Feb/15/1973) As Dr. Penberthy 
  The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club (Part 2): Mister Oliver 02x02: (Feb/08/1973) As Dr. Penberthy 
  The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club (Part 1): Mysterious Circumstances 02x01: (Feb/01/1973) As Dr. Penberthy 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  Cell 13 02x03: (Feb/12/1973) As Fielding 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Millionairess 08x01: (Sep/25/1972) As Manager 
  Maigret at Bay 04x06: (Feb/09/1969) As Préfet de Police 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Someone Waiting 01x24: (Feb/25/1972) As Morely Lyndon 

Barlow at Large (1971) 
  Come to Dust 01x02: (Sep/22/1971) As Tony Sherlock 
  A Welcome in the Hillside 01x01: (Sep/15/1971) As Tony Sherlock 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Homicide And Old Lace 06x26: (Mar/26/1969) As Freddie Cartwright 
  The Winged Avenger 05x06: (Feb/18/1967) As Peter Roberts 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Take-Over Is Two Four-Letter Words 05x08: (Feb/24/1969) As Benson Taylor 
  Never The Twain 04x21: (Mar/18/1968) As Rawlings 
  Who Buys Who? 04x11: (Dec/29/1967) As Dee 

The Champions (1968) 
  The Fanatics 01x12: (Dec/11/1968) As Colonel Banks 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Have It on the House 01x80: (Nov/06/1967) As Roger 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Firebrand 04x24: (Jul/02/1967) As Col. Edmund Heines 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Angel's Eye 05x07: (Nov/11/1966) As Jeremy 
  The Noble Sportsman 02x17: (Jan/09/1964) As Hans Kupplinger, [Uncredited]

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  Second Childhood 02x05: (Nov/10/1966) As Kenneth Dennistoun 

King of the River (1966) 
  By Guess And By God 01x06: (Aug/09/1966) As Skinner 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The Thin Red Line 01x20: (Feb/03/1966) As Bookie Barton-Smith 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  Skeleton in the Cupboard 02x11: (Dec/07/1964) As Jack Lamond, [Co-Guest Stars]

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  As Well as Murder 05x15: (Oct/08/1963) As Frank Murphy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Donald Pickering Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..