Login or register  
TV

James Maxwell

Mostly Credited As: James Maxwell
Birth Name: James Ackley Maxwell
Date Of Birth: March 23, 1929 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Worcester, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: August 18, 1995
Cause Of Death: Unknown (London, England)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

James Maxwell



James Maxwell
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Oppenheimer (1980)As: Lloyd Garrison
The Shadow of the Tower (1972)As: King Henry VII
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1966)As: Claude Frollo
The Hidden Truth (1964)As: Dr Henry Fox
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Finlay (1993) 
  Stolen Lives 02x03: (Apr/01/1994) As Dr. Nimmo 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole a la Carte 06x01: (Oct/28/1991) As Everard Wystan 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Treasure Hunt 05x09: (Dec/26/1987) As Raymond Charteris 

Mystery! (1980) 
  The Racing Game I: (1) Odds Against 01x10: (Apr/08/1980) As Charles Roland 

The Dick Francis Thriller: The Racing Game (1979) 
  Gambling Lady 01x03: (Dec/05/1979) As unknown 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Underworld, Part Four 15x20: (Jan/28/1978) As Jackson 
  Underworld, Part Three 15x19: (Jan/21/1978) As Jackson 
  Underworld, Part Two 15x18: (Jan/14/1978) As Jackson 
  Underworld, Part One 15x17: (Jan/07/1978) As Jackson 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  The Ingenious Reporter 02x01: (Sep/18/1975) As Duperrey 

Raffles (1975) 
  The Amateur Cracksman (Sep/10/1975) As Inspector MacKenzie 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Good Salary--Prospects--Free Coffin 05x05: (May/10/1975) As Carter 

The Hanged Man (1975) 
  The Bridge Maker 01x05: (Mar/17/1975) As Leonid Frengel 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Curse of the Golden Cross 01x03: (Oct/10/1974) As Professor Gerald Smaill 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Sunset Of Arms - Fitton v Pusey : Part 1 02x07: (Jan/17/1973) As Major Alistair Fitton 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  The Iron Doctor 02x06: (Jan/25/1971) As Doctor Whittaker 

The Champions (1968) 
  The Silent Enemy 01x20: (Feb/12/1969) As Stanton 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  Dracula 04x03: (Nov/18/1968) As Dr. Seward 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Good Lord, No, It's Illegal 04x08: (Dec/08/1967) As Ian Palmer 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Superlative Seven 05x12: (Apr/08/1967) As Jason Wade 

Armchair Theatre (1956) 
  The Exploding Azalea 10x07: (Mar/18/1967) As Sebastian 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Art Collectors 05x18: (Jan/27/1967) As Joseph 
  The Inescapable Word 03x17: (Jan/28/1965) As Jock Ingram 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  The Fastest Draw 02x09: (Dec/08/1966) As Peter Stenning 
  The Dead Past 01x04: (Oct/25/1965) As Jonas Foster 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  One Good Man and True? 07x23: (Jul/05/1965) As Stanley Tate 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  The Man Without Papers 02x22: (Jun/09/1965) As David Castle 
  A Crack In The Ice 01x01: (Oct/28/1964) As Captain Miller 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  Seven Little Crosses 03x11: (Dec/03/1962) As Olivier Lecoeur 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Maxwell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..