Login or register  
TV

Frank Windsor


Mostly Credited As: Frank Windsor
Birth Name: Frank W Higgins
Date Of Birth: July 12, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Walsall, West Midlands, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Frank Windsor




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Flying Lady (1987)As: Harry Bradley
Jack the Ripper (1973)As: Det. Chief Supt. Watt
Softly, Softly (1966)As: DS/DCS John Watt
Z Cars (1962)As: DS John Watt (1962-1965, 1978)
"A" for Andromeda (1961) (1961)As: Dennis Bridger
Episode Cast Credits 

Casualty (1986) 
  Taking Care 18x25: (Feb/21/2004) As Kenneth Samuels 
  Fallen Hero 18x24: (Feb/14/2004) As Kenneth Samuels 
  Emotional Rescue (1) 18x21: (Jan/24/2004) As Kenneth Samuels 
  No Weddings And A Funeral 18x20: (Jan/17/2004) As Kenneth Samuels 

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  Health Hazard 03x01: (Nov/27/2003) As Sir James Valentine 
  Everyone's Child 02x04: (Dec/19/2002) As Sir James Valentine 
  Abuse of Power 02x02: (Nov/28/2002) As Sir James Valentine 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  Crossfire 11x11: (Mar/22/2001) As Peter Osborne, Alex Redman's Father 
  Hidden Agendas 11x10: (Mar/15/2001) As Peter Osborne, Alex Redman's Father 
  Perfect Love 02x11: (May/10/1994) As Ken Alton 
  Act of Remembrance 02x04: (Mar/22/1994) As Ken Alton 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Strangler's Wood 02x02: (Feb/03/1999) As George Meakham, [Starring Roles]

The Famous Five (1996) (1995) 
  Five Go Off to Camp 01x09: (Nov/05/1995) As Mr. Luffy 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 12, Show 5 12x05: (Jan/17/1992) As Himself 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Raise the Hispanic 02x09: (Mar/03/1991) As Ralph Peagram 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Ghost Light, Part Three 26x07: (Oct/18/1989) As Inspector Mackenzie 
  Ghost Light, Part Two 26x06: (Oct/11/1989) As Inspector Mackenzie 
  The King's Demons, Part Two 20x22: (Mar/16/1983) As Ranulf 
  The King's Demons, Part One 20x21: (Mar/15/1983) As Ranulf 

Dear John (UK) (1986) 
  Once Bitten 02x06: (Oct/12/1987) As David 

Theatre Night (1985) 
  Make And Break 02x03: (Jun/07/1987) As Ted Shaw 

Bleak House (1985) (1985) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (May/01/1985) As Gridley 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Apr/24/1985) As Gridley 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/17/1985) As Gridley 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/10/1985) As Gridley 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Pressure 13x13: (Sep/20/1978) As D.C.S. John Watt 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Mayor's Charity 08x07: (Nov/29/1977) As Ex-W/O Higham 
  Headmaster 04x15: (Mar/14/1974) As Tom Fisher 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Standing Orders 05x18: (Jan/15/1970) As Det. Supt. Watt 
  Dead Aboard 05x05: (Oct/09/1969) As Det. Chief Insp. Watt 

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) 
  My Late Lamented Friend and Partner 01x01: (Sep/21/1969) As Sorrensen 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Whoever Shot Poor George Oblique Stroke XR40 06x06: (Oct/30/1968) As Tobin 

An Age of Kings (1960) 
  Richard III (Part 2): the Boar Hunt 01x15: (Nov/17/1960) As Sir Robert Brackenbury 
  Richard III (Part 1): the Dangerous Brother 01x14: (Nov/03/1960) As Sir Robert Brackenbury 
  Henry VI (Part 5): the Sun in Splendour 01x13: (Oct/20/1960) As Earl of Warwick 
  Henry VI (Part 4): the Morning's War 01x12: (Oct/06/1960) As Duke of Warwick 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frank Windsor Quotes

No quotes added for this person