Login or register  
TV

Joss Ackland

Mostly Credited As: Joss Ackland
Birth Name: Sidney Edmond Jocelyn Ackland
Date Of Birth: February 29, 1928 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: North Kensington, London, England
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Joss Ackland



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Terry Pratchett’s Hogfather (2006)As: Mustrum Ridcully
Ashenden (1991)As: Cummings
A Woman Named Jackie (1991)As: Aristoteles Onassis
A Killing on the Exchange (1987)As: Sir Max Sillman
A Question of Guilt (1980)As: Samuel Kent
The Crezz (1977)As: Charles Bronte
The Ascent of Man (1973)As: Voiceovers -- [Voice]
The Further Adventures of the Three Musketeers (1967)As: D'Artagnan
Episode Cast Credits 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 154 16x154: (Apr/17/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  April 3, 2012 01x181: (Apr/03/2012) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  August 19, 2009 04x33: (Aug/19/2009) As Himself 

Crusoe (2008) 
  Hour 5 - High Water 01x05: (Nov/07/2008) As Judge Jefferies 
  Hour 4 - The Mutineers 01x04: (Oct/31/2008) As Judge Jefferies 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Vixen's Run 09x03: (Mar/05/2006) As Sir Freddy Butler, [Starring Roles]

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 12, Show 3 12x03: (Jan/10/1992) As Himself 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  They Do It With Mirrors 01x11: (Dec/29/1991) As Lewis Serrocold 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Colonel's Lady 09x02: (Jan/08/1988) As Colonel George Peregrine 
  The Stinker 03x07: (Dec/07/1980) As Malcolm Harper 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Copper Beeches 02x01: (Aug/25/1985) As Jephro Rucastle 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Coriolanus 06x04: (Apr/21/1984) As Menenius 

The Gentle Touch (1980) 
  Menaces 02x04: (Sep/26/1980) As Ivor Stoker 

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 
  Smiley Sets a Trap 01x06: (Oct/15/1979) As Jerry Westerby 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Feet Of Clay 04x09: (Nov/02/1978) As Alan Ember, [Starring Roles]

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Unseen Alibi 01x08: (Aug/24/1974) As Detective Inspector 

The Protectors (1972) 
  Trial 02x21: (Feb/08/1974) As Arthur Gordon 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Mystery of the Amber Beads 02x13: (Apr/23/1973) As Grubber 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Access to the Children 03x19: (Mar/05/1973) As Malcolmson 
  The Bankrupt 03x08: (Nov/27/1972) As Ellis Cripper 
  The Lie 01x03: (Oct/29/1970) As Albert 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Read and Destroy 01x20: (Jan/28/1972) As Felix Meadowes 

Shirley's World (1971) 
  The Reunion 01x08: (Nov/03/1971) As Inspector Vaughn 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Three Sisters 05x04: (Jan/18/1970) As Chebutykin 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Morning After 06x18: (Jan/29/1969) As Brigadier Hansing 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  A Place of One's Own 03x03: (Apr/06/1968) As Mr. Smedhurst 
  Room 13 02x01: (Oct/22/1966) As Herr Scavenius 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Never The Twain 04x21: (Mar/18/1968) As Lewis 
  The Sharp End Of The Wedge 04x14: (Jan/22/1968) As Considine 
  A Damn Great Lump Of Iron 03x02: (Feb/06/1967) As Sam Jardine 
  Do Your Best For The Lads 02x13: (Jul/23/1966) As Sam Jardine 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  On the March to the Sea 03x34: (Jul/17/1966) As John Hinks 

David Copperfield (1966) (1966) 
  'Umble Aspirations 01x11: (Mar/27/1966) As Peggotty 
  Toll of the Sea 01x10: (Mar/20/1966) As Peggotty 
  The Proposal 01x08: (Mar/06/1966) As Peggotty 
  Old Acquaintances 01x05: (Feb/13/1966) As Peggotty 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  What's All This Then? 08x09: (Dec/29/1965) As Sam 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Disappearance of Lady Frances Carfax 01x13: (May/08/1965) As Hon. Philip Green 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joss Ackland Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Cicely Tyson to Guest Star in How to Get Away with Murder

Actress Cicely Tyson is coming to How to Get Away with Murder, according..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..