Login or register  
TV

Peter Vaughan (1)


Mostly Credited As: Peter Vaughan (1)
Birth Name: Peter Ewart Olm
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1923 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Wem, Shropshire, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Peter Vaughan (1)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Our Mutual Friend (1998)As: Nicodemus Boffin
Dandelion Dead (1994)As: Dr. Hinks
Chancer (1990)As: Thomas Franklyn
Bleak House (1985) (1985)As: Josiah Tulkinghorn
Fox (1980)As: Billy Fox
Citizen Smith (1977)As: Dad (Charles Johnson) #1
Porridge (1974)As: Harry Grout
The Tomorrow People (1973) (1973)As: Stephen Jameson (S01-S01)
The Gold Robbers (1969)As: Detective Chief Superintendent Cradock
Great Expectations (1967) (1967)As: Jaggers
Dimension of Fear (1963)As: Dr Read
Our Man At St Mark's (1963)As: Rev John Spencer (1968)
Deadline Midnight (1960)As: Joe Dunn
Episode Cast Credits 

Game of Thrones (2010) 
  Kill the Boy 05x05: (May/10/2015) As Maester Aemon 
  The House of Black and White 05x02: (Apr/19/2015) As Maester Aemon 
  The Children 04x10: (Jun/15/2014) As Maester Aemon 
  The Watchers on the Wall 04x09: (Jun/08/2014) As Maester Aemon 

Silk (2011) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Feb/22/2011) As Michael Dodd 

Holby Blue (2007) 
  Series 2, Episode 10 02x10: (May/22/2008) As Clarence 

Lark Rise To Candleford (2008) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Feb/10/2008) As Reverend Ellison 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Jan/27/2008) As Reverend Ellison 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  The End of the Road 15x06: (Oct/30/2005) As Mr. Andrews 
  From Ancient Grudge 11x14: (Jan/27/2002) As Arthur Wainwright 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Malice Aforethought (Part 2) 25x02: (Apr/10/2005) As Widdicombe 
  Malice Aforethought (Part 1) 25x01: (Apr/03/2005) As Widdicombe 

Casualty (1986) 
  Friend Or Foe 17x17: (Jan/04/2003) As Henry Lambert 

The 10th Kingdom (2000) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Mar/12/2000) As Wilfred Peep 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Mar/12/2000) As Wilfred Peep 

Hornblower (1998) 
  The Wrong War (aka The Frogs and the Lobsters) 02x02: (Apr/02/1999) As Admiral Lord Hood, [Starring Roles]

Birds of a Feather (1989) 
  Still Waters Run Deep 06x12: (Dec/04/1994) As Monty 

() 
  Buckfast 04x03: (Oct/03/1994) As Brother Adam 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  Overkill 02x01: (Mar/03/1994) As Doverson 

Nightingales (UK) (1990) 
  All at Sea 02x04: (Jan/20/1993) As The Inspector 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Boscombe Valley Mystery 05x04: (Mar/14/1991) As John Turner 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Bleak House: (Episode 8) 15x14: (Jan/19/1986) As Tulkinghorn 
  Bleak House: (Episode 7) 15x13: (Jan/12/1986) As Tulkinghorn 
  Bleak House: (Episode 6) 15x12: (Jan/05/1986) As Tulkinghorn 
  Bleak House: (Episode 5) 15x11: (Dec/29/1985) As Tulkinghorn 

Hammer House of Mystery & Suspense (1984) 
  Czech Mate 01x03: (Jan/17/1986) As Bullneck 

C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) 
  Cross My Palm with Silver 01x10: (Jun/14/1985) As .. 

Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (1981) 
  A Menace in the House 01x04: (Sep/27/1981) As Sir Thomas Inskipp 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Henry VIII 01x06: (Feb/25/1979) As Gardiner 

The Squirrels (1975) 
  The Fiddle 01x05: (Aug/15/1975) As Hawke 

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  Dress Rehearsal 01x09: (May/22/1974) As Izvolsky 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  The Eyes Have It 01x09: (Jun/09/1973) As Anderson 

A Ghost Story For Christmas (1971) 
  A Warning to the Curious 01x02: (Dec/24/1972) As Mr Paxton 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Chain of Events 01x11: (Nov/26/1971) As Schubert 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Case of the Mirror of Portugal 01x06: (Oct/25/1971) As Horace Dorrington 
  The Affair of the Avalanche Bicycle and Tire Co. 01x03: (Oct/04/1971) As Horace Dorrington 

Strange Report (1969) 
  Epidemic: A Most Curious Crime 01x07: (Nov/02/1969) As Morrison 

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) 
  Never Trust a Ghost 01x04: (Oct/12/1969) As James Howarth 

The Avengers (1961) 
  My Wildest Dream 06x28: (Apr/07/1969) As Jaeger 

Omnibus (1967) 
  My Name Is Benvenuto Cellini 02x11: (May/21/1968) As Benvenuto Cellini 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  Essay in Evil 01x08: (Nov/15/1967) As Felix de Burgh 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Firebrand 04x24: (Jul/02/1967) As Ernst Torgler 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  The Doomsday Plan 01x10: (Sep/01/1966) As Dr Mort 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Saint Steps In 03x06: (Nov/12/1964) As Walter Devan 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Contents Noted 04x27: (Nov/13/1962) As Tony Rye 
  Dead Ringer 03x26: (Aug/04/1961) As Mulvaney 
  The Head Case 02x02: (May/12/1960) As Mitchell 
  Victim of the Dark 01x17: (Jan/06/1960) As Alfred Fitch 

Oliver Twist (1962) (1962) 
  Episode 13 01x13: (Apr/01/1962) As Bill Sikes 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Mar/25/1962) As Bill Sikes 
  Episode 11 01x11: (Mar/18/1962) As Bill Sikes 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Mar/11/1962) As Bill Sikes 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Peter Vaughan (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person