Login or register  
TV

Peter Egan


Mostly Credited As: Peter Egan
Birth Name: Peter Joseph Egan
Date Of Birth: September 28, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Peter Egan




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Home Again (2006)As: Graham
Joint Account (1989)As: David Braithwaite
A Perfect Spy (1987)As: Magnus Pym
Ever Decreasing Circles (1984)As: Paul Ryman
The Dark Side Of The Sun (1983)As: Raoul Lavalliere
The Inheritors (1974)As: Michael Gethrin
Big Breadwinner Hog (1969)As: Hog
Episode Cast Credits 

Moving On (2009) 
  Madge 06x01: (Nov/10/2014) As Eric 

Downton Abbey (2010) 
  Episode Eight 05x08: (Nov/09/2014) As Hugh MacClare 
  Episode Four 05x04: (Oct/12/2014) As Shrimpie Flintshire 
  A Journey to the Highlands 03x09: (Dec/25/2012) As Hugh 'Shrimpie' MacClare, Marquess of Flintshire 

Grantchester (2014) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/03/2014) As Archie 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 32 05x32: (Oct/15/2014) As Himself 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  September 10, 2013 14x177: (Sep/10/2013) As Himself 

The British Animal Honours (2013) 
  The British Animal Honours 2013 01x01: (Apr/18/2013) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 20, 2012 25x79: (Dec/20/2012) As Himself 
  June 30, 2010 22x206: (Jun/30/2010) As Himself 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Not in My Back Yard 13x07: (Jan/12/2011) As Norman Swanscombe, [Starring Roles]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 233 14x233: (Aug/02/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Comedy Connections (2003) 
  Ever Decreasing Circles 04x08: (May/08/2006) As Himself 

Jericho (UK) (2005) 
  The Hollow Men 01x04: (Nov/06/2005) As Philip Pickering 

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001) 
  A Suitable Vengeance 02x03: (Mar/24/2003) As Dr Trenarrow 

A Touch of Frost (1992) 
  Private Lives 06x03: (Mar/21/1999) As Richard Darrow 

Chiller (1995) 
  The Man Who Didn't Believe in Ghosts 01x04: (Apr/13/1995) As Richard Cramer 

MacGyver (1985) 
  MacGyver: Trail to Doomsday (Nov/24/1994) As Frederick Moran 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  A New Lease of Death 04x02: (Sep/29/1991) As Rev. Henry Archery 

Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983) 
  Dreadnoughts and Crosses 01x05: (Sep/28/1983) As Fothergill 
  Anna 01x04: (Sep/21/1983) As Fothergill 
  The Visiting Fireman 01x03: (Sep/14/1983) As Fothergill 
  Prelude to War 01x02: (Sep/07/1983) As Fothergill 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Pattern of Guilt 05x08: (Jun/13/1982) As Keith 

Lillie (1978) 
  Mr. Jersey 01x11: (Dec/03/1978) As Oscar Wilde 
  Home on the Range 01x10: (Nov/26/1978) As Oscar Wilde 
  Going on the Stage 01x08: (Nov/12/1978) As Oscar Wilde 
  The Sailor Prince 01x07: (Nov/05/1978) As Oscar Wilde 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Deep Blue Sea 09x07: (Mar/17/1974) As Freddie 

Callan (1967) 
  Callan Feature Film (106 mins) (1974) As Toby Meres 

Elizabeth R (1971) 
  Sweet England's Pride 01x06: (Mar/24/1971) As Earl of Southampton 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Rugrats (1991)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Medium (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Light Sleeper 02x04 Oct/10/2005 As: Writer
Over There (US) (2005) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
It's Alright Ma, I'm Only Bleeding 01x06 Aug/31/2005 As: Writer
Embedded 01x05 Aug/24/2005 As: Writer
Medical Investigation (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Spiked 01x12 Jan/07/2005 As: Writer
Arthur (1996) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Vomitrocious!/Sue Ellen Chickens Out 08x05 Sep/19/2003 As: Writer
Fernfern and the Secret of Moose Mountain/Thanks a Lot, Binky 08x02 Sep/16/2003 As: Writer
The Wild Thornberrys (1998) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Clash and Learn 05x04 Feb/06/2003 As: Writer
The Wild Snob-Berry 05x01 Feb/03/2003 As: Writer
Breaker High (1997) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Rasta La Vista 01x38 Feb/16/1998 As: Writer
Regret Me Nots 01x32 Jan/19/1998 As: Writer
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Post Office 01x26 Nov/12/1997 As: Writer
For Pizza's Sake 01x14 Oct/02/1997 As: Writer
Belly of the Beast 01x09 Sep/25/1997 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Peter Egan Quotes

No quotes added for this person