TV

Edward Fox


Mostly Credited As: Edward Fox
Birth Name: Edward Charles Morrice Fox
Date Of Birth: April 13, 1937 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Chelsea, London, England
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Edward Fox




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dresser (2016)As: Thornton
A Dance to the Music of Time (1997)As: Uncle Giles
Edward and Mrs Simpson (1978)As: Edward, Prince Of Wales / King Edward VIII
Hard Times (1977)As: Captain James Harthouse
Episode Cast Credits 

Lewis (2007) 
  Intelligent Design (2) 07x06: (Feb/11/2013) As Doctor Yardley 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Doctor Yardley 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Doctor Yardley 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Dark Secrets 14x02: (Mar/30/2011) As William Bingham, [Starring Roles]
  Dark Secrets 14x02: (Mar/30/2011) As William Bingham, [Starring Roles]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 23, 2011 12x54: (Feb/23/2011) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Secret of Chimneys 05x02: (Dec/27/2010) As Lord Caterham 
  The Secret of Chimneys 05x02: (Dec/27/2010) As Lord Caterham 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Oliver Twist: (Part 1) 39x05: (Feb/15/2009) As Mr. Brownlow 
  Edward and Mrs. Simpson: (7) The Abdication 11x13: (Dec/27/1981) As King Edward VIII 
  Edward and Mrs. Simpson: (5) The Decision 11x11: (Dec/13/1981) As King Edward VIII 
  Edward and Mrs. Simpson: (5) The Decision 11x11: (Dec/13/1981) As King Edward VIII 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Hollow 09x04: (Apr/26/2004) As Gudgeon 

Screen Two (1985) 
  Circles of Deceit 06x09: (Mar/11/1990) As Philip 
  Circles of Deceit 06x09: (Mar/11/1990) As Philip 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Loyalties 11x06: (Feb/28/1976) As Captain Dancy, DSO 
  Loyalties 11x06: (Feb/28/1976) As Captain Dancy, DSO 
  Ross 06x02: (Oct/18/1970) As Flt. Lieutenant Stoker 
  Ross 06x02: (Oct/18/1970) As Flt. Lieutenant Stoker 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  If He Hollers, Let Him Go 05x04: (Jan/27/1969) As Jocelyn Traddle 

Journey to the Unknown (1968) 
  Poor Butterfly 01x13: (Jan/09/1969) As Robert Sawyer 
  Poor Butterfly 01x13: (Jan/09/1969) As Robert Sawyer 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Assistant Commissioner Summers 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Assistant Commissioner Summers 

Theatre Night (1985) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As The Doctor 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As The Doctor 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ronnie Lovell 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jim Ezard 

The Avengers (1961) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Chilcott 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Chilcott 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the older brother of James Fox.

He is the uncle of Laurence Fox.

He is 5'7".

Edward Fox Quotes

No quotes added for this person