TV

Bernie Mac


Mostly Credited As: Bernie Mac
Birth Name: Bernard Jeffrey McCollough
Date Of Birth: October 05, 1958 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: August 09, 2008
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Bernie Mac




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Starting Under (2008)As: Bernie
The Bernie Mac Show (2001)As: Bernie "Mac" McCollough
Billboard Music Awards (1990)As: Himself (Host 2001)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 2003)
Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Bernie Mac, Bob Odenkirk, Fiction Plane 05x89: (Jun/12/2007) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Bob Odenkirk, Fiction Plane 05x89: (Jun/12/2007) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Sherri Shepherd, & Tegan and Sara 03x38: (Mar/23/2005) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Sherri Shepherd, & Tegan and Sara 03x38: (Mar/23/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Bernie Mac, Cat Deeley, Chris Cornell 15x167: (Jun/06/2007) As Himself 
  Teenage Wasteland, Bernie Mac, Dwight Yoakam 11x235: (Jun/18/2003) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Jill Hennessey, Our Lady Of Peace 11x60: (Sep/16/2002) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Garbage 11x01: (Jun/03/2002) As Himself 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Kirk Douglas; Bernie Mac; Elliott Yamin 25x142: (Mar/20/2007) As Himself 
  Emma Thompson, Il Divo, Bernie Mac 24x103: (Jan/25/2006) As Himself 
  Emma Thompson, Il Divo, Bernie Mac 24x103: (Jan/25/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Bernie Mac, Chris Hansen, Daughtry 14x109: (Mar/20/2007) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Chris Hansen, Daughtry 14x109: (Mar/20/2007) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Ben Chaplin, Thursday 11x41: (Nov/27/2003) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bernie Mac, Paula Abdul, Joss Stone 14x112: (Mar/19/2007) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Beth Orton 13x87: (Jan/24/2006) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Beth Orton 13x87: (Jan/24/2006) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Amanda Peet 10x126: (May/01/2003) As Himself 

Punk'd (2012) (2003) 
  Bernie Mac, Ying Yang Twins, Mischa Barton 06x01: (Oct/30/2005) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac, Ying Yang Twins, Mischa Barton 06x01: (Oct/30/2005) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Carmen Electra, Mädchen Amick, Bernie Mac, Rachel Scdoris 01x55: (Mar/30/2005) As Himself 
  Carmen Electra, Mädchen Amick, Bernie Mac, Rachel Scdoris 01x55: (Mar/30/2005) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Bernie Mac/Reba McEntire/Sum 41 02x135: (Mar/25/2005) As Himself 
  Bernie Mac/Reba McEntire/Sum 41 02x135: (Mar/25/2005) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 112 08x112: (Feb/09/2005) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 174 06x174: (May/01/2003) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 174 06x174: (May/01/2003) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

On Air With Ryan Seacrest (2004) 
  3/11/04 01x45: (Mar/11/2004) As Himself 
  3/11/04 01x45: (Mar/11/2004) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Bernie Mac/Good Charlotte 28x19: (Apr/05/2003) As Himself (Host) 
  Bernie Mac/Good Charlotte 28x19: (Apr/05/2003) As Himself (Host) 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #803 08x03: (Sep/28/2002) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Episode #803 08x03: (Sep/28/2002) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Bernie Mac 06x67: (Jun/07/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Moesha (1996) 
  Had to be You 04x19: (May/04/1999) As Uncle Bernie 
  Had to be You 04x19: (May/04/1999) As Uncle Bernie 
  Hello, What's This? 04x03: (Oct/20/1998) As Uncle Bernie 
  Homecoming 04x02: (Oct/13/1998) As Uncle Bernie 

The Wayans Bros. (1995) 
  I Do... 03x18: (Feb/19/1997) As Shank 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Bernie Mac Show (2001)• Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Performed at Chicago's legendary Cotton Club

He opened for Dionne Warwick, Redd Foxx and Natalie Cole

Bernie has sarcoidosis, a rare autoimmune disease that causes inflammation of the body's tissues, frequently in the lungs

He had his big break as Pastor Clever in Ice Cube's 1995 film, Friday

Height 6' 3" (1.91 m)

Is a Chicago White Sox fan

His first professional comedy gig was at The Cotton Club in Chicago. He was so broke, he had to borrow a suit from his brother.

His character on "The Bernie Mac Show" (2001), was ranked #47 in TV Guide's list of the "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time" [20 June 2004 issue].

Bernie Mac Quotes

No quotes added for this person