TV

Tony Stewart


Mostly Credited As: Tony Stewart
Sometimes Credited As: Smoke
The Rushville Rocket
The Columbus Comet

Birth Name: Anthony Wayne Stewart
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1971 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbus, Indiana

Tony Stewart


Born Anthony Wayne Stewart on May 20, 1971, Tony has been racing almost all of his life. When he was growing up, he raced go-karts, and in 1987 Tony won the world karting championship. After that, Stewart started racing three-quarter midgets, and then started racing in the USAC, and was rookie of the year in 1991. In that racing series, Tony's breakout year came in 1995, when he won the USAC's version of the triple crown when he won the National Midget, Sprint and Silver Crown titles. After that success, in 1996, Tony became the Indy Racing League (IRL) Rookie of the year and in 1997 he became the Racing League's Circuit Champion. After spending a couple of years in the IRL, Tony moved into the NASCAR Winston Cup (later Nextel Cup) andBusch Series, where he raced for Joe Gibbs and became Rookie of the Year. Tony's success continued in the Nextel Cup, when he won 6 races in 2000, 3 races in 2001 and 2002, 2 wins in 2003 and 2004, and 5 wins in 2005, 2 career win in the Busch and Craftsman Truck Series. He is the defending NASCAR Nextel Cup champion, an award that he won once before in 2003. With the 2006 race season, Tony looks to be as successful as he has in the previous season and defend his championship as best as he can.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Seat Swap (2011)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Daytona 500 Bash at the Beach (2014) 
  Daytona 500 Bash at the Beach '14 01x01: (Feb/22/2014) As Himself 
  Daytona 500 Bash at the Beach '14 01x01: (Feb/22/2014) As Himself 

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (2008) 
  NASCAR 2013 Sprint Cup Series - FedEx 400 Benefiting Austism Speaks 06x18: (Jun/02/2013) As Himself (Winner) 
  NASCAR 2012 Sprint Cup Series - Coke Zero 400 05x23: (Jul/07/2012) As Himself (Winner) 
  NASCAR 2012 Sprint Cup Series - Coke Zero 400 05x23: (Jul/07/2012) As Himself (Winner) 
  NASCAR 2012 Sprint Cup Series - Auto Club 400 05x08: (Mar/25/2012) As Himself (Winner) 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  The Hangover Part Tubbs 04x14: (Mar/17/2013) Voiced  Himself 
  The Hangover Part Tubbs 04x14: (Mar/17/2013) Voiced  Himself 

Last Man Standing (2011) 
  Adrenaline 01x17: (Feb/14/2012) As Himself 
  Adrenaline 01x17: (Feb/14/2012) As Himself 

The Glades (2010) 
  Moonlighting 02x04: (Jun/26/2011) As Himself 
  Moonlighting 02x04: (Jun/26/2011) As Himself 

NASCAR Nextel Cup Series (2004) 
  NASCAR 2007 Nextel Cup Series - Allstate 400 at the Brickyard 04x25: (Jul/29/2007) As Himself (Winner) 
  NASCAR 2007 Nextel Cup Series - Allstate 400 at the Brickyard 04x25: (Jul/29/2007) As Himself (Winner) 
  NASCAR 2007 Nextel Cup Series - Gatorade Duel #1 04x02: (Feb/15/2007) As Himself (Winner) 
  NASCAR 2006 Nextel Cup Series - Dickies 500 03x39: (Nov/05/2006) As Himself (Winner) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Malkovich, NASCAR Nextel Cup winner, Jim Gaffigan 13x55: (Nov/25/2005) As Himself 
  Reese Witherspoon, Tony Stewart, Arcade Fire 13x13: (Sep/14/2005) As Himself 

The Best Damn Sports Show Period (2001) 
  April 25, 2003 02x29: (Apr/25/2003) As Himself 

IndyCar Racing Series (1996) 
  IndyCar 1998 - New England 200 03x05: (Jun/28/1998) As Himself (Winner) 
  IndyCar 1996-97 - 1997 Las Vegas 500K 02x10: (Oct/11/1997) As Himself (1996-97 IndyCar Champion) 
  IndyCar 1996-97 - 1997 Las Vegas 500K 02x10: (Oct/11/1997) As Himself (1996-97 IndyCar Champion) 
  IndyCar 1996-97 - Samsonite 200 02x07: (Jun/29/1997) As Himself (Winner) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

On February 18, 2006, Tony won the Hershey's Kissables 300 at the Daytona International Speedway.

Tony drives the #20 Home Depot Chevrolet for Joe Gibbs Racing.

He is the 2005 NASCAR Nextel Cup Champion.

In the 2005 racing season, Tony won 5 races.

For the Auto Club 500, Tony qualified in 12th position.

At the Auto Club 500 on February 26, 2006, Tony completed 214 laps before a crash took him out of the race.

At the Golden Corral 500 on March 20, 2006, Tony qualified 21st and finished in 5th place.

At the UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 on March 12, 2006, Tony qualified 2nd and finished in 21st place.

At the Sam's Club 300 on March 11, 2006, Tony qaulified 26th and finished in 12th place.

At the Food City 500 on March 26, 2006, Tony was the pole sitter and finished 12th.

More Trivia
Tony Stewart Quotes

No quotes added for this person