Login or register  
TV

Murvyn Vye

Mostly Credited As: Murvyn Vye
Sometimes Credited As: Murvyn Vye Jr.

Birth Name: Marvin Wesley Vye Jr
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1913 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Quincy, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: August 17, 1976
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Murvyn Vye


Murvyn Vye died at the age of 63 and was born on July 15, 1913.
He is known for his role as Lionel in the show The Bob Cummings Show (1961).
He is 6' 1" (1.85 m) tall and was born in Quincy, Massachusetts (USA). Murvyn Vye died on August 17, 1976,
He is deceased (natural causes)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Bob Cummings Show (1961) (1961)As: Lionel
Episode Cast Credits 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  The Clampetts in Court 01x32: (May/01/1963) As James Johnson 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Final Hour 01x30: (May/01/1963) As (Unknown) 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Madame Sagittarius Story 06x03: (Oct/03/1962) As Jeb Morgan 
  Trial for Murder (2) 03x30: (May/04/1960) As Miller/Jed Fuller 
  Trial for Murder (1) 03x29: (Apr/27/1960) As Miller 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Night They Shot Santa Claus 04x01: (Sep/25/1962) As Mike Volney 
  The Nero Rankin Story 02x28: (May/11/1961) As Lou Hyndorf 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Detective Story 11x20: (Mar/05/1961) As Gangster 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Prediction 01x10: (Nov/22/1960) As Gunner Gogan 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Nora 02x35: (May/24/1960) As Jude Nichols 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Gypsy 02x34: (May/17/1960) As Abe 
  Call from Tomorrow 02x19: (Jan/26/1960) As Othello 

Law of the Plainsman (1959) 
  Trojan Horse 01x30: (May/05/1960) As Frank Seed 

Bonanza (1959) 
  San Francisco 01x28: (Apr/02/1960) As Cut-Rate Joe 

Lawman (1958) 
  Reunion in Laramie 02x23: (Mar/13/1960) As Vint Fell 
  Warpath 01x19: (Feb/08/1959) As Tom Cardigan 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  Music and Mink 01x07: (Oct/20/1959) As Arnie 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Cats of Paradise 03x05: (Oct/11/1959) As Capt. Puget 
  Day of Reckoning 01x19: (Feb/02/1958) As Gus Wilson 
  The Wrecker 01x11: (Dec/01/1957) As Jamie Craven 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Wild Bunch 03x02: (Sep/29/1959) As Mike Phelan 

Buckskin (1958) 
  Mary McNamara 01x38: (May/18/1959) As Rev. Joe Carson 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Pasadena Caper 01x23: (Mar/13/1959) As Peter Baker/Harry Diamond 

Northwest Passage (1958) 
  Death Rides The Wind 01x19: (Jan/23/1959) As unknown 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Glittering Goldfish 02x14: (Jan/17/1959) As Jack Huxley 

The Texan (1958) 
  The Lord Will Provide 01x14: (Dec/29/1958) As Pete Phillips 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  A Noose Fits Anybody 01x07: (Nov/19/1958) As Big Ed Bacon 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Butch Cassidy 03x06: (Oct/13/1958) As Virgie 

Studio One (1948) 
  Tide of Corruption 10x20: (Feb/17/1958) As Antony 
  Johnny August 08x18: (Jan/16/1956) As Poag 
  The Spectre of Alexander Wolff 03x07: (Oct/09/1950) As guest star 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  Young Gun 01x09: (Dec/13/1957) As Sheriff Willoughby 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  The Law and Aaron Benjamin 01x11: (Dec/11/1957) As Zero 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Englishman 01x13: (Dec/07/1957) As N.G. Smith 

Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (1955) 
  Turnabout 02x13: (Dec/06/1956) As Len Bryce 
  Luck of the Trail 02x10: (Nov/15/1956) As Len Bryce 

Climax! (1954) 
  Island in the City 03x05: (Oct/04/1956) As Willie Martinez 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Unlighted Road 04x35: (May/06/1955) As Mike Deegan 
  The Treasure of Santo Domingo 03x41: (Apr/06/1954) As guest star 

The Whistler (1954) 
  The Lovely Look 01x26: (Mar/16/1955) As Belden 
  Grave Secret 01x11: (Dec/09/1954) As Melvin 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Return of Gentleman Jim 03x19: (Feb/06/1955) As Maxie 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  A Message from Garcia 03x12: (Jan/18/1955) As Ruiz 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Mansion 05x07: (Oct/07/1954) As Stallings 
  Manhattan Pastorale 01x17: (Jan/22/1951) As Tiny Tim 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  Portrait of Constance 05x29: (Mar/24/1953) As guest star 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  The Squeeze Play 02x30: (Mar/13/1953) As guest star 

City Detective (1953) 
  The Case of the Happy Hobos 01x04: (1953) As Billings 

Lights Out (1949) 
  The Pit 04x32: (Apr/07/1952) As guest star 
  Cat's Cradle 03x39: (May/21/1951) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Without Fear or Favor 04x07: (Jan/13/1952) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Murvyn Vye Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways' Press Release and Trailer from HBO

As the 11-time Grammy-winning, 25-million-plus-selling Foo Fighters ready..

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

Simon Webbe confirms he's the next Contestant on 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Simon Webbe has just spoken to Ben Shephard and Susanna Reid on 'Good..