Login or register  
TV

Sharon Tate

Mostly Credited As: Sharon Tate
Sometimes Credited As: Sharon Tate-Polanski
Sharon Marie Polanski
Scary Sharry

Birth Name: Sharon Marie Tate
Date Of Birth: January 24, 1943 (Age 26)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas
Date Of Death: August 09, 1969
Cause Of Death: Murder (beaten and stabbed)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Sharon Tate


Beautiful blonde actress who achieved notoriety when she and five others were brutally murdered by followers of Charles Manson in 1969. Tate was married to film director Roman Polanski and was eight months pregnant with his child at the time of her death.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Roman Polanski; Sharon Tate; Della Reese; Don Adams 01x02: (Jul/24/1968) As Herself 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  The Possum Day Parade 04x06: (Oct/20/1965) As Janet Trego 
  Possum Day 04x05: (Oct/13/1965) As Janet Trego 
  The Clampetts Versus Automation 03x30: (May/12/1965) As Janet Trego 
  Double Naught Jethro 03x21: (Mar/03/1965) As Janet Trego 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Girls of Nazarone Affair 01x28: (Apr/12/1965) As Therapist, [Featuring]

Mister Ed (1961) 
  Love Thy New Neighbor 04x11: (Dec/15/1963) As Operator 
  Ed Discovers America 04x03: (Oct/13/1963) As Sailor's Girl 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 1958, she was crowned Sophomore Princess at Columbia High School.

She was elected Homecoming Queen of her high school.

She and Roman Polanski were married in London on January 20, 1968.

In high school, she was a star basketball player.

She was one of Charles Manson's victims.

Cast as Billie Jo Bradley on Petticoat Junction only to have her agent pull her off the series at the last minute.

Met husband Roman Polanski when they were filming The Fearless Vampire Killers.

Sharon Tate Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..