Login or register  
TV

Colleen Dewhurst

Mostly Credited As: Colleen Dewhurst
Birth Name: Colleen Rose Dewhurst
Date Of Birth: June 03, 1924 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Montréal, Québec
Date Of Death: August 22, 1991
Cause Of Death: cervical cancer (in South Salem, New York)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Colleen Dewhurst



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Anne of Avonlea (1987)As: Marilla Cuthbert
A.D. (1985)As: Antonia Minor
Anne of Green Gables (1985)As: Marilla Cuthbert
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 43rd Annual Emmy Awards 43x01: (Aug/25/1991) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Murphy Brown': ep 'Bob & Murphy & Ted & Avery) 
  The 41st Annual Emmy Awards 41x01: (Sep/17/1989) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie / Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Those She Left Behind' / 'Murphy Brown') 
  The 38th Annual Emmy Awards 38x01: (Sep/21/1986) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Between Two Women') 

Road to Avonlea (1990) 
  The Materializing of Duncan McTavish 01x04: (Jan/28/1990) As unknown 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  Mama Said 01x15: (Mar/06/1989) As Avery Brown 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  Take My Wife, For Example 05x06: (Feb/07/1989) As Betty Russell 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  There Was an Old Woman 03x13: (Dec/17/1988) As Hallie Parker 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  For Love of Joshua 07x13: (Feb/03/1982) As Dr. Barbara Lubow 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Hands of Cormac Joyce 22x01: (Nov/17/1972) As Mollie Joyce 
  The Price 20x02: (Feb/03/1971) As Esther Franz 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  A Day of Terror 02x13: (Dec/12/1966) As Annie (Annie Morton) 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Baby Sitter 01x22: (Feb/13/1966) As Mrs. Amy Doucette 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Night Fever 03x28: (May/03/1965) As Ellen Hatch 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  All Brides Should be so Beatiful 04x24: (Mar/11/1965) As Eleanor Markham 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Executioners 01x01: (Sep/19/1962) As Celia Ames 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ann-Margret, Pat Boone, Colleen Dewhurst 15x29: (Apr/01/1962) As Herself 
  Colleen Dewhurst, Jane Morgan 14x09: (Dec/04/1960) As Herself 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  I Remember a Lemon Tree 01x04: (Oct/23/1961) As Phyllis Anders 

Decoy (1957) 
  Deadly Corridor 01x07: (Oct/08/1958) As Taffy 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Presumption of Innocence 11x51: (Oct/01/1958) As Christine 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In her career, she won 4 Emmys (television), 2 Tonys (theatre) and 2 Obies (theatre).

She received 2 of her Emmys for her appearances on "Murphy Brown" as Avery Brown Sr. (Murphy's mother).

Colleen Dewhurst Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..