Login or register  
TV

Charles Grodin

Mostly Credited As: Charles Grodin
Sometimes Credited As: Chuck Grodin

Birth Name: Charles Grodinsky
Date Of Birth: April 21, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Charles Grodin


Actor best known as the talk show guest from hell for his loutish behavior (which is feigned) while being interviewed. Best known film roles were as the father in Beethoven and as the fugitive being escorted by bounty hunter Robert De Niro in 1988's Midnight Run. The "guest from hell" would later spend some time on the other end when he hosted his own talk show on CNBC and MSNBC for a few years in the 90's.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Charles Grodin Show (1995)As: Himself (Host)
The Young Marrieds (1964)As: Matt Stevens #1
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Lesson's Learned 14x08: (Nov/21/2012) As Brett Forrester, [Special Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Miss Piggy, Mickey Rourke, Mute Math 19x183: (Nov/04/2011) As Nicky Holiday (Footage from “Great Muppet Caper”), [Uncredited]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Charles Grodin, New York Giant Lawrence Tynes, The Redwalls 15x50: (Jan/23/2008) As Himself 
  Charles Grodin, Jake Johannsen 14x144: (May/11/2007) As Himself 
  Charles Grodin, Dan Naturman 14x108: (Mar/02/2007) As Himself 
  Charles Grodin, Jordana Brewster 13x85: (Jan/20/2006) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Holiday Survival Week: Denzel Washington; Charles Grodin 26x80: (Dec/21/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Charles Grodin 05x136: (Jun/17/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Sesame Street (1969) 
  All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever! (May/18/1994) As Himself 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Friendly Persuasion 07x09: (Dec/15/1981) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Charles Grodin/Paul Simon and The Persuaders 03x04: (Oct/29/1977) As Himself (Host) 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  An Elephant in a Cigar Box 02x23: (Mar/07/1969) As D.A. Tom Durant 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  The Good Thieves 03x16: (Jan/01/1968) As Mark Dunigan 

The Guns of Will Sonnett (1967) 
  A Bell for Jeff Sonnett 01x02: (Sep/15/1967) As Bells Pickering 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Reckoning 06x01: (Sep/13/1967) As Arnie Doud 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Sky on Fire 02x23: (Feb/26/1967) As Carl Platt 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  The Pembrooke Blood 01x18: (Jan/09/1967) As Alex 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  A Penny Game, a Two-Bit Murder 01x15: (Dec/19/1966) As Edgar 

Shane (US) (1966) 
  The Great Invasion (1) 01x15: (Dec/17/1966) As Jed 

My Mother the Car (1965) 
  Burned at the Steak 01x05: (Oct/12/1965) As Fred 
Trivia

Charles Grodin is Jewish.

Was offered the lead role in the classic 1967 film The Graduate but turned it down because of salary. The role (and subsequent stardom) went to Dustin Hoffman instead.

Charles Grodin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con: Nicki Minaj gets Animated for 'Steven Universe'

A sneak peek of an upcoming episode of Cartoon Network's 'Steven..

New 'Doctor Who' Teaser Debuts

The BBC have released a teaser-trailer of the new series of Doctor Who,..

Big Brother UK: Public in Control of Letters from Home UPDATED: Find Out Who Is receiving their Letters

The public have been given the power and have voted for the Housemate..