Login or register  
TV

Duncan Preston


Mostly Credited As: Duncan Preston
Birth Name: Duncan J. Preston
Date Of Birth: 1946
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bradford, West Yorkshire, England
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Duncan Preston




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Love and Marriage (2013)As: Ken Paradise
dinnerladies (1998)As: Stan Meadowcroft
Surgical Spirit (1989)As: Jonathan Haslam
Victoria Wood - As Seen On TV (1985)As: Various Characters
Hunter's Walk (1973)As: P.C. Fred Pooley
Emmerdale (1972)As: Douglas Potts (2007-2011, 2014-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Series 6, Episode 6 06x06: (Apr/19/2014) As Himself 

Moving On (2009) 
  The House 05x02: (Nov/12/2013) As Tommy 

Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (2011) 
  Simon Williams, Duncan Preston 03x04: (Nov/07/2013) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 8, Episode 13 08x13: (Mar/23/2011) As Himself 

Emmerdale (1972) 
  January 9, 2009 38x07: (Jan/09/2009) As Douglas Potts 
  January 7, 2009 38x05: (Jan/07/2009) As Douglas Potts 
  December 31, 2008 37x261: (Dec/31/2008) As Douglas Potts 
  December 25, 2008 37x257: (Dec/25/2008) As Douglas Potts 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  No Laughing Matter 16x16: (May/27/2007) As Tommy Tanner 
  Chalk and Cheese 10x01: (Oct/22/2000) As Don Foster 

The Pyramid Game with Donny Osmond (2007) 
  Series 1, Episode 15 01x15: (May/25/2007) As Himself 
  Series 1, Episode 14 01x14: (May/24/2007) As Himself 

Holby City (1999) 
  Passing On 08x25: (Apr/04/2006) As Gerald Payne 
  Take Me with You 01x07: (Feb/23/1999) As David Cousins 

Doctors (2000) 
  The Tick Tock Man 07x149: (Feb/22/2006) As Jeffrey Potter 
  A Stranger in the Family 01x88: (Dec/05/2000) As Owen Barrett 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Sun 16 May, 2004 45x99: (May/16/2004) As Dennis Stokes 

Born and Bred (2002) (2002) 
  The Magnificent Colin 02x08: (Jun/15/2003) As Colin Pinkerton 

The Royal (2003) 
  First Impressions 01x01: (Jan/19/2003) As John Rutter 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  Walls of Silence 06x01: (Oct/29/2001) As Ken Crowley 

Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (2000) (2000) 
  Painkillers 02x04: (Oct/20/2001) As Dr Hickman 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  Playing God 10x10: (Nov/28/2000) As Martin Wilson 

My Family (2000) 
  The Last Resort 01x04: (Oct/10/2000) As Bernard 

Casualty (1986) 
  Too Tight to Mention 15x04: (Oct/07/2000) As James Oliver 

The Bill (1984) 
  On the Wagon 16x11: (Feb/10/2000) As Vernon Turner 
  Loan Shark 02x09: (Jan/20/1986) As Freezer Bob Miller 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Dead Man's Eleven 02x03: (Feb/10/1999) As Colin Cooper, [Starring Roles]

Coogan's Run (1995) 
  Natural Born Quizzers 01x05: (Dec/15/1995) As Jeremy/Angela Monkhead 

Harry Enfield and Chums (1994) 
  Series 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Nov/11/1994) As Mr. Patterson 
  Series 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/04/1994) As Mr. Patterson 

Screen One (1989) 
  Pat and Margaret 01x46: (Sep/11/1994) As Jim 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Chrissie 04x06: (Nov/15/1985) As Paul 

That's My Boy (1981) 
  What Seems To Be The Trouble? 04x03: (Feb/01/1985) As Mr. Braithwaite 

Robin of Sherwood (1984) 
  Seven Poor Knights from Acre 01x04: (May/12/1984) As Heinrich von Erlichshausen 

Shades of Darkness (1983) 
  The Maze 01x05: (Jun/24/1983) As Fred Harston 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Not A Very Civil Civil Servant 02x07: (Nov/18/1978) As Karl Drake 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Night Is the Time for Killing 04x03: (Jan/18/1975) As Groom 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Duncan Preston Quotes

No quotes added for this person