Login or register  
TV

Tony Slattery

Mostly Credited As: Tony Slattery
Birth Name: Anthony Declan James Slattery
Date Of Birth: November 09, 1959 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stonebridge, London, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Tony Slattery


Tony is an actor, comedian and singer and is most well known for performance as a regular on the UK improvisational comedy version of "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" for 7 seasons. Anthony is the youngest of 5 children in his family, which includes 1-sister and triplet brothers. After he completed High School at Gunnersbury Boy's Grammar School in West London, England he then won a scholarship to study medieval and modern languages at Cambridge University in England where he studied Spanish Poetry and French Literature.

He met Stephen Fry who was an aspiring young actor and whom invited him to join the renowned Cambridge Footlights comedy group and drama club, commonly referred to simply as the Footlights. The club was founded in 1883 as an amateur theatrical club in Cambridge, England that is run by the students of Cambridge University and now also the Anglia Ruskin University formerly known as the Anglia Polytechnic University. The Footlights won the first ever Perrier Comedy award at the Edinburgh Festival in 1981 for their production of "The Cellar Tapes". In 1982 Tony became the President of Footlights

Tony spent the early years of his career performing in local London clubs and pubs. He would also make guest appearances on UK TV shows and in 1982 he wrote and played several different characters in a made for TV version of the Footlights show titled the Cambridge Footlights Revue. His biggest break came in 1986 when he performed in the West End musical of “Me and My Girl”. He would go on to star in plays like "Radio Times", "Privates On Parade" and “Neville’s Island” which won him a Olivier award nomination for his performance.

Tony Slattery Tony Slattery
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Kingdom (2007)As: Mr Snell
Just A Gigolo (1993)As: Nick Brim
Trivial Pursuit (1990)As: Presenter
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (UK) (1988)As: Himself (1988-1995)
That's Love (1988)As: Tristan Beasley (Series 4)
TX (1985)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Drama Trails (2010) 
  Coronation Street to Kingdom 01x01: (Aug/01/2010) As Himself 

Ready Steady Cook (UK) (1994) 
  January 22, 2010 17x28: (Jan/22/2010) As Himself 

Robin Hood (2006) 
  Show Me The Money 02x07: (Nov/17/2007) As Canon of Birkley 

Cold Blood (2005) 
  Dead And Buried 01x04: (Jun/27/2007) As Dr Callum Malloy 

The Royal (2003) 
  Keep On Running 05x11: (Oct/15/2006) As Phil Granger 

New Street Law (2006) 
  Series 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Jun/01/2006) As Dr Harr 

The Last Detective (2003) 
  Three Steps To Hendon 03x03: (Jun/12/2005) As Teddy O'Connor 

Casualty (1986) 
  First Impressions 18x13: (Nov/29/2003) As Michael Chambers 

Red Dwarf (1988) 
  Only The Good... 08x08: (Apr/05/1999) As Dispensing Machine 
  Kryten 02x01: (Sep/06/1988) As Android Actor 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 36 05x36: (Dec/07/1995) As Himself 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Tony Slattery 01x??: (Apr/08/1994) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Tony Slattery, Rt. Hon. Tub of Lard MP 05x08: (Jun/04/1993) As Himself 
  Tony Slattery, John Wells 03x01: (Apr/24/1992) As Himself 
  Alan Coren, Tony Slattery 02x02: (Oct/11/1991) As Himself 
  Tony Slattery, Robert Harris 01x03: (Oct/12/1990) As Himself 

Terry Wogan's Friday Night (1992) 
  Series 1, Show 18 01x18: (Feb/19/1993) As Himself 

Gamesmaster (1992) 
  Series 2: Show 1 02x01: (Oct/01/1992) As Himself 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  He Died a Death 01x03: (Nov/28/1991) As Tony Sparkle 

The Bill (1984) 
  Overnight Stay 03x11: (Nov/30/1987) As Pepe 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Anthony is now the Rector of Dundee University in England.

Tony: Words are like loaded pistols... Use them at your peril.

Tony was the winner of the first ever Perrier Award at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.

Tony Slattery Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..