TV

Norman Lear


Mostly Credited As: Norman Lear
Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear
Date Of Birth: July 27, 1922 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut

Norman Lear




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Norman Lear 20x33: (Dec/08/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Norman Lear 18x54: (Nov/28/2014) As Himself 
  Allison Janney, Norman Lear 18x50: (Nov/21/2014) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  James Corden, Norman Lear, TV on the Radio 21x228: (Nov/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Norman Lear 11x195: (Oct/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 248 39x248: (Oct/15/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  The Brothers Warner 21x05: (Sep/25/2008) As Himself 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Howard Schultz + Norman Lear 03x04: (Nov/15/2007) As Himself 

Jack & Bobby (2004) 
  Legacy 01x22: (May/11/2005) As Future Peter Benedict 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Black & White & Living Color 01x04: (May/25/2004) As Himself 
  Sex in the Box 01x03: (May/24/2004) As Himself 
  Out of the Closet 01x01: (May/23/2004) As Himself 

South Park (1997) 
  I'm a Little Bit Country 07x04: (Apr/09/2003) Voiced  Benjamin Franklin 

Everybody Loves Raymond (1996) 
  The First Six Years (Apr/28/2002) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Norman Lear/Boz Scaggs 02x02: (Sep/25/1976) As Himself (Host) 

The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore (2015) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Fernwood 2Night (1977)• Creator
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (1976)• Developer
• Executive Producer
Apple Pie (1978)• Creator
Hot L Baltimore (1975)• Developer
The Dumplings (1976)• Developer
The Nancy Walker Show (1976)• Creator
704 Hauser (1994)• Creator
A.K.A. Pablo (1984)• Executive Producer
• Creator
All in the Family (1971)• Developer
• Executive Producer (1971-1975)
• Production Supervisor (1975-1978)
Good Times (1974)• Developer
• Executive Producer (1974-1975)
• Production Supervisor (1975-1978)
In the Beginning (1978)• Developer
Maude (1972)• Creator
• Executive Producer (1972-1975)
• Production Supervisor (1975-1978)
One Day at a Time (1975) (1975)• Developer
Sunday Dinner (1991)• Executive Producer
The Deputy (1959)• Creator
The Jeffersons (1975)• Developer
The Powers That Be (1992)• Executive Producer
A Year at the Top (1977)• Developer
Palmerstown, U.S.A. (1980)• Executive Producer
Hanging In (1979)• Developer
Everybody Hurts (2010)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


704 Hauser (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Meet the Cumberbatches 01x01 Apr/11/1994 As: Director, Teleplay
The Powers That Be (1992) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Love Child (2) 01x02 Mar/07/1992 As: Director
The Love Child (1) 01x01 Mar/07/1992 As: Director
A.K.A. Pablo (1984) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Mar/06/1984 As: Writer
All in the Family (1971) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
We're Having a Heat Wave 04x01 Sep/15/1973 As: Writer
Mike Comes Into Money 03x08 Nov/04/1972 As: Writer
The Bunkers and the Swingers 03x07 Oct/28/1972 As: Story
Gloria Poses in the Nude 02x02 Sep/25/1971 As: Writer
The Saga of Cousin Oscar 02x01 Sep/18/1971 As: Teleplay
The Deputy (1959) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
The Choice 01x38 Jun/25/1960 As: Writer
A Time to Sow 01x30 Apr/23/1960 As: Writer
Queen Bea 01x22 Feb/20/1960 As: Writer
The Next Bullet 01x11 Nov/28/1959 As: Writer
The Big Four 01x10 Nov/14/1959 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Norman Lear Quotes

No quotes added for this person