Login or register  
TV

Alex Kingston

Mostly Credited As: Alex Kingston
Birth Name: Alexandra Elizabeth Kingston
Date Of Birth: March 11, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Alex Kingston



Alex Kingston Alex Kingston Alex Kingston Alex Kingston
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chasing Shadows (2014)As: Detective Ruth Hattersley
Marchlands (2011)As: Helen Maynard
Upstairs Downstairs (2010) (2010)As: Dr Blanche Mottershead (Series 2)
Ben Hur (2010)As: Ruth
Hope Springs (2009)As: Ellie Lagden
Lost In Austen (2008)As: Mrs. Bennet
The Knock (1994)As: Katherine Roberts
Crocodile Shoes (1994)As: Caroline Carrison (Crocodile Shoes I)
ER (1994)As: Dr. Elizabeth Corday (Episodes 70-227, 331, recurring otherwise)
Episode Cast Credits 

Arrow (2012) 
  The Climb 03x09: (Dec/10/2014) As Dinah Lance 
  Time of Death 02x14: (Feb/26/2014) As Dinah Lance 
  Heir to the Demon 02x13: (Feb/05/2014) As Dinah Lance 
  Salvation 01x18: (Mar/27/2013) As Dinah Lance 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 8 05x08: (Sep/10/2014) As Herself 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Rob Ashford, Alex Kingston & Sir Kenneth Branagh 23x207: (Jun/18/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Doctor Who: A Farewell to Matt Smith (Apr/18/2014) Voiced  Herself (Narrator) 
  The Name of the Doctor 07x13: (May/18/2013) As River Song 
  The Angels Take Manhattan 07x05: (Sep/29/2012) As River Song 
  The Wedding of River Song 06x13: (Oct/01/2011) As River Song 

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  June 5, 2013 07x203: (Jun/05/2013) As Herself 

NCIS (2003) 
  Gone 10x08: (Nov/27/2012) As Miranda Pennebaker 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (6) Somewhere Over The Rainbow 42x29: (Nov/11/2012) As Dr Blanche Mottershead 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (5) The Last Waltz 42x28: (Nov/04/2012) As Dr Blanche Mottershead 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (4) All The Things You Are 42x27: (Oct/28/2012) As Dr Blanche Mottershead 
  Upstairs Downstairs, II: (3) A Perfect Specimen of Womanhood 42x26: (Oct/21/2012) As Dr Blanche Mottershead 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Alex Kingston 09x06: (Sep/19/2012) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 17, 2012 13x48: (Feb/17/2012) As Herself 
  June 28, 2011 12x179: (Jun/28/2011) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Reese Witherspoon, Reginald D Hunter, Alex Kingston, The Musgraves 10x13: (Feb/03/2012) As Herself 
  Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms, Rob Lowe, Alex Kingston 09x07: (May/27/2011) As Herself 

Doctor Who Confidential (2005) 
  When Time Froze 06x13: (Oct/01/2011) As Herself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 57th BAFTA Television Awards 57x01: (May/22/2011) As Herself 

Private Practice (2007) 
  The Hardest Part 04x18: (Mar/31/2011) As Marla 
  A Step Too Far 04x17: (Mar/24/2011) As Marla 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Trophy 12x07: (Nov/03/2010) As Miranda Pond 
  Wannabe 11x23: (May/12/2010) As Miranda Pond 
  Crush 10x20: (May/05/2009) As Miranda Pond 
  Transitions 10x14: (Feb/17/2009) As Miranda Pond, [Special Guest Stars]

FlashForward (2009) 
  Course Correction 01x19: (May/06/2010) As Fiona Banks 
  The Gift 01x07: (Nov/05/2009) As Fiona Banks 
  No More Good Days 01x01: (Sep/24/2009) As Fiona Banks 

ER (1994) 
  Dream Runner 15x12: (Jan/15/2009) As Dr. Elizabeth Corday, [Special Guest Stars]

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Art Imitates Life 09x03: (Oct/23/2008) As Patricia Alwick 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Viuda Negra 04x06: (Nov/03/2005) As Lucy Costa 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 5, Show 40 05x40: (Dec/12/2003) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 28 01x28: (Jun/12/2002) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 82 05x82: (Apr/24/2002) As Herself 

The Bill (1984) 
  In On The Game 11x40: (Apr/14/1995) As Lisa 
  To Have and To Hold 09x75: (Jun/26/1993) As Maggie Fisher 
  Skeletons 07x53: (Jul/02/1991) As Dr. Howard 
  Conflict 04x36: (Nov/17/1988) As Dr. Howard 

Hannay (1988) 
  The Terrors Of The Earth 02x02: (Feb/07/1989) As Kirsten Larssen 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alex Kingston Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..