Login or register  
TV

Merlin Olsen


Mostly Credited As: Merlin Olsen
Birth Name: Merlin Jay Olsen
Date Of Birth: September 15, 1940 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Logan, Utah
Date Of Death: March 11, 2010
Cause Of Death: mesothelioma
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Merlin Olsen


In 1977 Merlin Olsen went to NBC as a sportscaster following his 15-year career as a offensive lineman with The Los Angeles Rams. Also before becoming the star of "Father Murphy," he portrayed farmer Jonathan Garvey for three years on "Little House on the Prairie." Tagged as "the gentle giant" by sportswriters, the 6 foot 5 inch, 250-pound Olsen was a soft spoken, intelligent man who graduated summa cum laude and a Phi Beta Kappa with a B. S. in finance from Utah State in 1962. He earned his MS in economics from Utah State in 1970.
He passed away in 2010.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Aaron's Way (1988)As: Aaron Miller
Fathers and Sons (US) (1986)As: Buddy Landau
Father Murphy (1981)As: "Father" John Michael Murphy
Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974)As: Jonathan Garvey (S05-S07; recurring in S04)
Super Bowl (1967)As: Color Commentator (NBC)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  811002 19x31: (Sep/30/1981) As Himself 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The High Cost of Being Right 04x09: (Nov/14/1977) As Jonathan Garvey 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  Nine Lives 01x07: (Feb/15/1973) As Perlee Skowrin 

The Brian Keith Show (1972) 
  Splish Splash, I Was Taking a Nap 01x13: (Dec/15/1972) As Himself 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  With This Ring... 07x17: (Jan/17/1970) As Merlin Fergus 

Shindig (1964) 
  First 60-minute show: Rolling Stones; Petula Clark; Kinks 01x21: (Jan/20/1965) As Himself (Fearless Foursome) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Merlin Olsen Quotes

No quotes added for this person