Login or register  
TV

Douglas Henshall

Mostly Credited As: Douglas Henshall
Sometimes Credited As: Dougie Henshall

Birth Name: Douglas James Henshall
Date Of Birth: November 19, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland
Height: 5' 9 " (1.75 m)

Douglas Henshall



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Shetland (2013)As: Detective Jimmy Perez
The Secret of Crickley Hall (2012)As: Augustus Cribben
Doors Open (2012)As: Mike Mackenzie
South Riding (2011)As: Joe Astell
The Silence (2010)As: Jim
Collision (2009)As: John Tolin
Primeval (2007)As: Nick Cutter (S1-S3, episode 3)
Anna Karenina (2000) (2000)As: Levin
Psychos (1999)As: Dr Daniel Nash
Episode Cast Credits 

Daybreak (2010) 
  April 10, 2014 04x155: (Apr/10/2014) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  March 8, 2013 14x67: (Mar/08/2013) As Himself 

Playhouse Presents (2012) 
  The Snipist 01x07: (May/24/2012) As Harker 

Lewis (2006) 
  The Mind Has Mountains 05x03: (Apr/17/2011) As Alex Gansa 

Sea of Souls (2004) 
  The Prayer Tree: Part 2 (Apr/19/2007) As Robert Dunbar 
  The Prayer Tree: Part 1 (Apr/17/2007) As Robert Dunbar 

GMTV (1993) 
  February 8, 2007 15x39: (Feb/08/2007) As Himself 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  Dust Thou Art (2) 09x08: (Feb/21/2005) As Tony Watson 
  Dust Thou Art (1) 09x07: (Feb/20/2005) As Tony Watson 

Sharpe (1993) 
  Sharpe's Justice 05x02: (May/14/1997) As Wickham 

Common As Muck (1994) 
  Series 1 Episode 4 01x04: (Sep/28/1994) As Brian Forget 
  Series 1 Episode 3 01x03: (Sep/21/1994) As Brian Forget 
  Series 1 Episode 2 01x02: (Sep/14/1994) As Brian Forget 
  Series 1 Episode 1 01x01: (Sep/07/1994) As Brian Forget 

The Bill (1984) 
  Darkness Before Dawn 10x03: (Jan/07/1994) As Stewart French 
  Grace of God 05x94: (Nov/23/1989) As Manager 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  The Ties That Bind [ 2 hrs ] 05x01: (Feb/05/1992) As Joep Huizinga 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Douglas Henshall Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..

'Glee' Set To Premiere With Two-Hour Episode

Fox has announced its premiere dates for its mid-season schedules and how..

CBC Announce Christmas Week Schedule

CBC have today announced their Christmas week schedule. The Canadian..