Login or register  
TV

Andy Serkis

Mostly Credited As: Andy Serkis
Birth Name: Andrew Clement G. Serkis
Date Of Birth: April 20, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ruislip, London, England

Andy Serkis



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Little Dorrit (2008)As: Rigaud
Oliver Twist (1999) (1999)As: Bill Sikes
Episode Cast Credits 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up To Cancer 2014 02x10: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself ('Andy Murray: The Movie') 

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Special (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Aug/09/2014) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 14, 2014 15x195: (Jul/14/2014) As Himself 
  June 22, 2011 12x173: (Jun/22/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  July 14, 2014 08x225: (Jul/14/2014) As Himself 
  August 9, 2011 06x21: (Aug/09/2011) As Himself 
  January 22, 2010 04x131: (Jan/22/2010) As Himself 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Andy Serkis, Neon Trees 01x67: (Jul/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Wil Wheaton Project (2014) 
  Wheaton Academy 7: Mission To Moscow 01x07: (Jul/08/2014) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Eric Bana, Andy Serkis, Conway 04x105: (Jun/25/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Challenge Winner | Frugal Friday | Cast of The Hobbit 02x67: (Dec/14/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Watch and Listen (2012) 
  Watch - Episode 33 01x71: (Dec/09/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Peter Jackson 08x152: (Dec/05/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 122 01x122: (Aug/12/2011) As Himself 

Natural World (1983) 
  Empire of the Desert Ants 31x02: (Aug/10/2011) Voiced  Narrator 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 215 01x215: (Jul/04/2011) As Himself 

Accused (UK) (2010) 
  Liam's Story 01x04: (Dec/06/2010) As Liam Black 

Daybreak (2010) 
  October 25, 2010 01x36: (Oct/25/2010) As Himself 

Children's Champion Awards (2010) 
  The Awards 2010 01x01: (Mar/10/2010) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  January 8, 2010 22x87: (Jan/08/2010) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  January 8, 2010 18x08: (Jan/08/2010) As Himself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  David Walliams, Andy Serkis, Gareth Malone, Basshunter, Josie Long 23x09: (Nov/25/2009) As Himself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Little Dorrit: (Part 1) 39x09: (Mar/29/2009) As Rigaud 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 40 13x40: (Oct/24/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Simon Schama's Power Of Art (2006) 
  Van Gogh 01x06: (Nov/24/2006) As Van Gogh 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Seth Green, Andy Serkis, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris 13x61: (Jan/04/2006) As Himself 
  Tyra Banks, Andy Serkis, Los Lonely Boys 11x57: (Jan/13/2004) As Himself 

Icons (2002) 
  King Kong 04x11: (Dec/12/2005) As Himself 

Spooks (2002) 
  Celebrity 03x08: (Nov/29/2004) As Riff 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 138 01x138: (Apr/07/2004) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Dude, Where's My Ranch? 14x18: (Apr/27/2003) Voiced  Cleanie, [Special Guest Stars]

Touching Evil (UK) (1997) 
  Innocent (2) 03x02: (May/23/1999) As Michael Lawler 
  Innocent (1) 03x01: (May/16/1999) As Michael Lawler 

Pie in the Sky (1994) 
  Passion Fruit Fool 01x07: (Apr/24/1994) As Maxwell 

The Bill (1984) 
  Return To Sender 09x49: (Apr/27/1993) As Alex Rackin 
  One Of The Boys 06x25: (Mar/27/1990) As Dean Platt 
Trivia

On December 13, 2007, Andy Serkis was nominated for a Golden Globe Award in the "Actor In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie" category for his performance in Longford.



Andy is currently producing and starring in Freezing Time (2007), about Eadweard Muybridge, a photography pioneer that is considered the founder of modern cinema, and was also a self-confessed murderer.



Andy appeared in an film about deforestation, The Ancient Forests for Greenpeace in 2004. The film was narrated by Ewan McGregor and had a soundtrack composed by Angelo Badalamenti.



Andy appeared in Neneh Cherry's music video for her song "Woman" in 1996.



Andy is a vegetarian.



Andy was ruled ineligle for the Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his role of Gollum in The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003) because Gollum was a computer-generated character.



Andy owns one of the two prop rings made for the Lord Of The Rings films. The other belongs to Elijah Wood.



Andy based his voice for Gollum in the Lord Of The Rings films on his cats' voices when coughing up furballs.


Andy Serkis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

USA Network Announce Suits and Sirens Return Dates

USA Network have announced today that the fourth season of 'Suits' will..

ITV Announces 'Downton Abbey' Christmas Special Details

ITV bosses have announced details of the ‘Downton Abbey’ Christmas..

Preview: Kyle wants to know were he stands with Holly in tonight's Geordie Shore

Tonight the fifth episode of 'Geordie Shore' airs on MTV in the UK. In the..