Login or register  
TV

Roger Brierley

Mostly Credited As: Roger Brierley
Sometimes Credited As: Roger Brierly

Birth Name: David Roger Brierley
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1935 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stockport, Cheshire, England
Date Of Death: September 23, 2005
Cause Of Death: heart attack
Height: 6' 6" (1.98 m)

Roger Brierley



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Pennies from Heaven (1978)As: Estate Agent
Episode Cast Credits 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Five Little Pigs 09x01: (Dec/14/2003) As Judge 

Spooks (2002) 
  Strike Force 02x08: (Jul/28/2003) As Mr Getty 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Murder on St Malley's Day 05x04: (Sep/22/2002) As Doctor 

Casualty (1986) 
  Denial 16x37: (Jun/08/2002) As James Meadle 
  Shame the Devil 10x14: (Dec/16/1995) As Mr. Ferneyhough 
  These Things Happen 02x15: (Dec/19/1987) As Coroner 

Kavanagh Q.C. (1995) 
  The End of Law 06x01: (Apr/25/2001) As Judge Challis 

The Buccaneers (UK) (1995) 
  Plunder 01x05: (Oct/09/1995) As MP 

The House of Eliott (1991) 
  Episode Thirty 03x06: (Feb/06/1994) As Councillor Montague 

Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) 
  In the Mood 01x06: (Dec/23/1993) As Head Waiter 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Fly the Flag 04x05: (Feb/07/1993) As Harvey Q. Swainston 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Family Pride 07x05: (Nov/26/1992) As Cursitor 
  Rumpole and the Show Folk 02x03: (Jun/12/1979) As Roach 

Bottom (1991) 
  Apocalypse 01x04: (Oct/07/1991) As Sir Roger Cobham 

Jeeves and Wooster (1990) 
  Kidnapped! 02x05: (May/12/1991) As Sir Roderick Glossop 
  Pearls Mean Tears 02x03: (Apr/28/1991) As Sir Roderick Glossop 
  Jeeves' Arrival 01x01: (Apr/22/1990) As Sir Roderick Glossop 

The Bill (1984) 
  Citadel 06x27: (Apr/03/1990) As Alnut 

Young Charlie Chaplin (1989) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Feb/15/1989) As Magistrate 

Screen Two (1985) 
  The Children of Dymouth 03x15: (Apr/24/1987) As Mr. Stringer 
  In the Secret State 01x10: (Mar/10/1985) As Minister 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Four (The Mysterious Planet) 23x04: (Sep/27/1986) As Drathro 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Three (The Mysterious Planet) 23x03: (Sep/20/1986) As Drathro 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Two (The Mysterious Planet) 23x02: (Sep/13/1986) As Drathro 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part One (The Mysterious Planet) 23x01: (Sep/06/1986) As Drathro 

Call Me Mister (1986) 
  Tour De Force 01x02: (Sep/12/1986) As Bank Manager 

Only Fools and Horses (1981) 
  Diamonds Are For Heather 02x08: (Dec/30/1982) As Brian 

In Loving Memory (1979) 
  God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen (Christmas Special) 03x08: (Dec/24/1982) As Amos Fiddick 

Echoes of Louisa (1981) 
  The Quarry 01x06: (May/06/1981) As Vicar 
  The Homecoming 01x01: (Apr/01/1981) As Vicar 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Nina 09x01: (Oct/17/1978) As Trevor 

Get Some In! (1975) 
  Crisis 05x05: (May/04/1978) As EEG Officer 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  On The Run 03x13: (Dec/20/1976) As Psychiatrist 

The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin (1976) 
  Trying a Frenchman, Welshman, Scotsman and an Italian 01x06: (Oct/13/1976) As Mr. Thorneycroft 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Vermin 02x35: (May/15/1974) As PC Lakin 

Detective (1964) 
  Sir Henry Merrivale, And So To Murder 03x08: (Oct/26/1969) As Smith 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Hit And Run Part 2 06x226: (May/13/1969) As Francis 

Nicholas Nickleby (1968) (1968) 
  The Dinner Party 01x04: (Mar/03/1968) As Snobb 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Roger Brierley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..