Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

John Bardon


Mostly Credited As: John Bardon
Birth Name: John Michael Jones
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Brentford, Middlesex, England
Date Of Death: September 12, 2014
Cause Of Death: after a period of ill health (Hitchin, Hertfordshi
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John Bardon




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Just the Two of Us (2006)As: Himself (Series 2 - 4th Place)
Get Back (1992)As: Bernie Sweet
EastEnders (1985)As: Jim Branning (1996, 1999-2008, 2009-2011)
Up the Elephant and Round the Castle (1983)As: Jims Dad
Episode Cast Credits 

June Brown: Respect Your Elders (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jul/12/2012) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 3, Show 8 03x08: (Apr/11/2007) As Himself 

Birds of a Feather (1989) 
  Nuptials 09x05: (Dec/14/1998) As Les Stubbs 
  Just Family 03x04: (Sep/21/1991) As Les Stubbs 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Written in Blood 01x01: (Mar/22/1998) As Mr Belgrove 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Affairs of the Heart 07x12: (Nov/16/1997) As Grandad Rowan 

Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) 
  It's a Sin to Tell a Lie 03x03: (Jan/15/1996) As Guard 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  The Last of the Uzkoks 06x06: (Nov/06/1994) As Walter Gimbert 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole on Trial 07x06: (Dec/03/1992) As Fred Timson 
  Rumpole and the Children of the Devil 07x01: (Oct/29/1992) As Fred Timson 
  Rumpole and the Barrow Boy 05x02: (Nov/30/1988) As Fred Timson 
  Rumpole's Last Case 04x06: (Feb/23/1987) As Fred Timson 

Love Hurts (1992) 
  Let's Do It 01x10: (Mar/06/1992) As Sam Carver 
  Who's Sorry Now? 01x09: (Feb/28/1992) As Sam Carver 
  Stormy Weather 01x06: (Feb/07/1992) As Sam Carver 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 31 Oct, 1990 31x130: (Oct/31/1990) As Ernie Lumsden 
  Mon 29 Oct, 1990 31x129: (Oct/29/1990) As Ernie Lumsden 

Casualty (1986) 
  Hiding Place 05x05: (Oct/05/1990) As Jack Morris 

The Bill (1984) 
  Robbo 06x64: (Aug/09/1990) As Robbo Robbins 

Campion (1989) 
  Flowers for the Judge Part One 02x05: (Feb/23/1990) As Inspector Tanner 

Hannay (1988) 
  Say The Bells Of Shorditch 02x07: (Mar/14/1989) As Rose 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Four and Twenty Blackbirds 01x04: (Jan/29/1989) As Lavatory Assistant 

Call Me Mister (1986) 
  Frozen Assets 01x06: (Oct/10/1986) As Unknown 

Only Fools and Horses (1981) 
  The Longest Night 05x03: (Sep/14/1986) As Security Guard 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  The Body In The Library 01x01: (Dec/26/1984) As Police Constable Palk 

The Gentle Touch (1980) 
  The Meat Rack 04x07: (Dec/03/1982) As George 

Minder (1979) 
  Poetic Justice, Innit? 03x11: (Mar/24/1982) As Juror 

Shoestring (1979) 
  Nine Tenths of the Law 01x06: (Nov/04/1979) As Ralph 

The Famous Five (1978) (1978) 
  Five Go Off to Camp: Episode Two 01x08: (Aug/21/1978) As Peters 
  Five Go Off to Camp: Episode One 01x07: (Aug/14/1978) As Peters 

Are You Being Served? (1973) 
  No Sale 04x01: (Apr/08/1976) As The Check Suit 

Dad's Army (1968) 
  Ring Dem Bells 08x01: (Sep/05/1975) As Harold Forster 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Bardon Quotes

No quotes added for this person