Login or register  
TV

Lee Grant

Mostly Credited As: Lee Grant
Sometimes Credited As: Lyova Rosenthal

Birth Name: Lyova Haskell Rosenthal
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1927 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York

Lee Grant



Lee Grant
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Backstairs at the White House (1979)As: Grace Coolidge
Fay (1975)As: Fay Stewart
Peyton Place (1964)As: Stella Chernak (S02)
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Rose Peterson #1 (1953-1954)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Sidney Poitier: One Bright Light 13x05: (Feb/02/2000) Voiced  Narrator 
  Rod Serling: Submitted for Your Approval 09x01: (Nov/29/1995) Voiced  Narrator 
  Miracle on 44th Street: Actor's Studio 06x02: (Jul/08/1991) As Herself 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier 20x01: (Apr/04/1992) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Shampoo') 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Lee Grant, Gladys Knight & The Pips, Andrew Johnson, Hank Aaron 04x08: (Nov/15/1973) As Herself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #99 05x07: (Oct/25/1971) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 23rd Annual Emmy Awards 23x01: (May/09/1971) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (for 'The Neon Ceiling') 
  The 18th Annual Emmy Awards 18x01: (May/22/1966) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama (for 'Peyton Place') 

Columbo (1971) 
  Ransom for a Dead Man (Mar/01/1971) As Leslie Williams 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  A Love to Remember 03x02: (Sep/25/1970) As Edie Booker 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Mother of Sorrow 02x20: (Feb/17/1970) As Mrs. Bell 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  Whatever Happened to Happy Endings? 01x20: (Feb/13/1970) As Veronica Steele, [Special Guest Stars]

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  The Loner 01x11: (Dec/10/1969) As Karen Harper 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Diplomat 03x08: (Dec/01/1968) As Susan Buchanan, [Special Guest Stars]

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Gates of Cerberus 02x09: (Nov/15/1968) As Kay Gould 

Ironside (1967) 
  Eat, Drink and Be Buried 01x04: (Oct/05/1967) As Francesca Kirby 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Deadlock 04x26: (May/17/1967) As Virginia Cloyd, [Special Guest Stars]

The Big Valley (1965) 
  The Lady from Mesa 02x28: (Apr/03/1967) As Rosemary (Rosemary Williams) 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  The People Trap 01x08: (Nov/09/1966) As Ruth 
  The Love Song of Barney Kempinski 01x01: (Sep/14/1966) As Laura 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: Where Vanished the Tragic Piper? 01x07: (Nov/02/1964) As Vera Donion 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  For Jimmy, the Best of Everything 04x06: (Oct/19/1964) As Anita Johnson 
  For a Just Man Falleth Seven Times 03x32: (Apr/15/1964) As Deirdre Bassett 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Taps for a Dead War 01x25: (Mar/17/1964) As Millie 

The Defenders (1961) (1961) 
  The Empty Heart 03x02: (Oct/05/1963) As unknown 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Three Plays by Tennessee Williams 11x27: (Apr/16/1958) As guest star 
  Look What's Going On 11x24: (Mar/19/1958) As guest star 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  Keyhole 01x18: (May/22/1956) As Helen Cartwright 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Shadow of the Champ 07x14: (Mar/20/1955) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Blonde Comes First 04x42: (Jun/30/1952) As guest star 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Lee Grant 02x01: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Our House (US) (1986)• Executive Story Consultant (1986-1987)

Episode Crew


American Masters (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Sidney Poitier: One Bright Light 13x05 Feb/02/2000 As: Director
Our House (US) (1986) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Friends 01x20 Feb/22/1987 As: Writer
Past Tense, Future Tense (2) 01x19 Feb/15/1987 As: Writer
Head of the Class (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Ode to Simone 01x14 Jan/14/1987 As: Writer
The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Cindy Eller: A Modern Fairy Tale 14x02 Oct/09/1985 As: Director
Stir Crazy (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Ping Pong Caper 01x02 Sep/25/1985 As: Writer
Webster (1983) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
What is Art? 02x20 Feb/22/1985 As: Writer
You Can't Go Home Again 02x07 Nov/09/1984 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Actress Dinah Manoff is her daughter.

Lee Grant Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Amazon Reviving 'The Tick' with Patrick Warburton

Patrick Warburton will be reprising his roleĀ in the live-action version..

Celebrity Big Brother - Six Face Eviction

The celebrities had to nominate for the second time today and with Audley..

Celebrity Big Brother - Two celebrities win immunity from the next eviction

Two of the celebrities have managed to win immunity from the next..