Login or register  
TV

Alan King

Mostly Credited As: Alan King
Birth Name: Irwin Alan Kniberg
Date Of Birth: December 26, 1927 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: May 09, 2004
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer in Manhattan, New York City, NY

Alan King


Alan King died at the age of 76 and was born on December 26, 1927.
He is known for the show The Corner Bar (Executive Producer).
He was born in New York City, New York (USA) and died on May 09, 2004,
He is deceased (Lung cancer in Manhattan, New York City, NY)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Pinocchio's Christmas (1980)As: Maestro Fire Eater -- [Voice]
Seventh Avenue (1977)As: Harry Lee
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1969)
The Big Party (1959)As: Himself
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Co-Host 1972)
Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Last Days of Judy Garland 05x02: (Jan/14/2001) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  There's Something About Paulie 02x16: (Jun/27/2000) Voiced  The Don 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Big Hand for the Little Lady 05x15: (Feb/10/1999) As Larry Lensky 

Blue Heelers (1994) 
  Other People's Lives 03x26: (Aug/06/1996) As Barry Simpson 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0400 02x181: (Jun/19/1995) As Himself 
  Alan King, Aretha Franklin 01x125: (Mar/14/1994) As Himself 

Love & War (1992) 
  You Make Me Feel So Young 02x19: (Mar/07/1994) As Dante 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Securitate 03x20: (May/05/1993) As Jonathan Shapiro 

Blossom (1991) 
  Losing Your ... Religion 03x13: (Dec/07/1992) As Rabbi Hyman Greenblatt 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Melodrama 06x19: (Feb/16/1991) As Mel Bushman 

thirtysomething (1987) 
  Prelude to a Bris 04x01: (Sep/22/1990) As Ben Titelman 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Alan King 10x11: (Dec/04/1976) As Himself 
  with Alan King and Lena Zavaroni 08x07: (Nov/02/1974) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Alan King's Wonderful World of Aggravation...1971 13x20: (Feb/17/1971) As Host 
  Alan King Plays the Games People Play 13x15: (Jan/13/1971) As Host 
  Alan King - Things Ain't What They Used to Be 13x04: (Oct/07/1970) As Host 
  Alan King Looks at Women's Rights & Wrongs 13x01: (Sep/16/1970) As Host 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Diana Ross 22x33: (Jun/01/1969) As Himself 
  Joe Cocker and the Grease Band 22x28: (Apr/27/1969) As Himself 
  The Checkmates Ltd. 22x21: (Mar/02/1969) As Himself 
  The Antonettes 22x06: (Nov/03/1968) As Himself 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 23rd Annual Tony Awards 03x01: (Apr/20/1969) As Himself (Co-Host) 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  The Love Song of Barney Kempinski 01x01: (Sep/14/1966) As Leo 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #33 Host: Alan King 02x15: (Dec/27/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Season Premiere 12x01: (Oct/15/1961) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 18 02x18: (Feb/23/1958) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Ivan the Terrible (1976)• Executive Producer
The Corner Bar (1972)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alan King Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

X Factor: Tulisa Spotted Filming Judges Houses?

The 'X Factor' is currently filming the judges houses stage of the..

Celebrity Big Brother: George Gilby's Family Axed from Channel 4's 'Gogglebox'

It has been revealed by the Gilby familly on Twitter, that they will not..

Mark Wright Heading to 'Strictly' Dancefloor

Mark Wright, UK reality star is the latest person to be confirmed as a..