Login or register  
TV

John Gielgud

Mostly Credited As: John Gielgud
Sometimes Credited As: Sir John Gielgud

Birth Name: Arthur John Gielgud
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1904 (Age 96)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: South Kensington, London, England
Date Of Death: May 21, 2000
Cause Of Death: Natural causes in Buckinghamshire, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John Gielgud



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Merlin (1998) (1998)As: King Constant
Summer's Lease (1989)As: Haverford Downs
War and Remembrance (1988)As: Aaron Jastrow
Brideshead Revisited (1981)As: Edward Ryder
Edward the Seventh (1975)As: Benjamin Disraeli
The Big Party (1959)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Twilight of the Gods 07x03: (Jan/20/1993) As Lord Hinksey 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 43rd Annual Emmy Awards 43x01: (Aug/25/1991) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Summer's Lease') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 46th Annual Golden Globe Awards 46x01: (Jan/28/1989) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'War and Remembrance') 
  The 39th Annual Golden Globe Awards 39x01: (Jan/30/1982) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Arthur') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Camille 34x01: (Dec/11/1984) As Duke 
  The Master of Ballantrae 33x02: (Jan/31/1984) As Lord Durrisdeer 
  The Hunchback of Notre Dame 31x02: (Feb/04/1982) As Charmoule 
  Hamlet 20x01: (Nov/17/1970) As The Ghost 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Arthur') 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Parson's Pleasure 03x06: (Nov/30/1980) As Cyril Boggis 
  Neck 01x06: (Apr/28/1979) As Jelks 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Richard II 01x02: (Dec/10/1978) As John of Gaunt 
  Romeo and Juliet 01x01: (Dec/03/1978) As Chorus 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Heartbreak House 12x07: (May/19/1977) As Captain Shotover 
  The Picture of Dorian Gray 12x01: (Sep/19/1976) As Lord Henry Wotton 

Second City TV (1976) 
  Crosswords with Ralph Richardson and John Gielgud 01x04: (Dec/16/1976) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Menace (1970) 
  Deliver Us From Evil 02x07: (May/03/1973) As Frederick William Densham 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Fifty Years On 05x28: (Nov/07/1971) As Himself - Interviewee 
  Acting Styles in the 20th Century 03x16: (May/25/1969) As Himself 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Conversation at Night 01x142: (May/08/1969) As Himself 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  The Love Song of Barney Kempinski 01x01: (Sep/14/1966) As Rich Man 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  John Gielgud, The Armstrong Band 12x44: (Jul/19/1959) As Himself 
  1950-51 Drama Critics Circle Awards, Claude Rains 04x30: (Apr/08/1951) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Gielgud Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news