Login or register  
TV

Hugh Griffith

Mostly Credited As: Hugh Griffith
Birth Name: Hugh Emrys Griffith
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1912 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Marian Glas, Anglesey, Wales
Date Of Death: May 14, 1980
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (London, England)

Hugh Griffith



Hugh Griffith Hugh Griffith
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Walrus And The Carpenter (1963)As: Luther Flannery
Episode Cast Credits 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  The Inspiration Of Mr. Budd 02x05: (Oct/23/1975) As The Man 

BBC2 Playhouse (1974) 
  The Joke 01x02: (Aug/06/1974) As Dr. Walden 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  Dare I Weep, Dare I Mourn 01x02: (Sep/21/1966) As Karl Hoffman 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 32nd Annual Academy Awards 08x01: (Apr/04/1960) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Ben-Hur') 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Grey Nurse Said Nothing 04x05: (Nov/26/1959) As Reverend Light 
  The Second Man 03x19: (Feb/12/1959) As Jaggers 

Colonel March of Scotland Yard (1956) 
  The Talking Head 01x11: (May/16/1956) As Dr. Ivy 

Lights Out (1949) 
  The Borgia Lamp 04x30: (Mar/17/1952) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Game of Chess 02x25: (Feb/11/1952) As Constantine 
  The Sound of Waves Breaking 02x22: (Jan/21/1952) As Man with Cello 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hugh Griffith Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iconic Actor, Leonard Nimoy, Passes Away at 83

In some very sad news, iconic and much loved actor Leonard Nimoy has..

Disney Plans "Jessie" Spinoff

Disney announced February 25, 2015 that it plans to do a Jessie spinoff...