Login or register  
TV

Dick Cavett

Mostly Credited As: Dick Cavett
Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett
Date Of Birth: November 19, 1936 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Gibbon, Nebraska
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Dick Cavett


Dick Cavett is 77 years old and was born on November 19, 1936.
He is known for his role as actor in the show The Emmy Awards.
He is 5' 3" (1.6 m) tall and was born in Gibbon, Nebraska (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dick Cavett Show (1968)As: Himself (Host)
The Edge of Night (1956)As: Moe Everhardt (1983)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Dick Cavett, Monica Keena, Ace Young, Paul Iacono 04x16: (Oct/20/2012) As Himself 

Bored to Death (2009) 
  The Black Clock of Time 03x03: (Oct/24/2011) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Eva Longoria, Dick Cavett, Dresden Dolls 04x62: (Apr/19/2006) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Homie the Clown 06x15: (Feb/12/1995) Voiced  Himself 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Mirror, Mirror 01x19: (Mar/09/1986) As Himself 

Hotel (1983) 
  Outsiders 02x05: (Nov/21/1984) As Himself 

Cheers (1982) 
  They Called Me Mayday 02x09: (Dec/01/1983) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Danny DeVito & Rhea Perlman/Eddy Grant 09x02: (Oct/15/1983) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Dick Cavett/Ry Cooder 02x07: (Nov/13/1976) As Himself (Host) 
  Dick Cavett/Marshall Efron, Jimmy Cliff 01x12: (Jan/31/1976) As Himself (Host) 

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  Two Men on a Hoarse 05x18: (Feb/07/1975) As Dick Cavett 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #114 05x22: (Mar/06/1972) As Himself 
  Episode #111 05x19: (Feb/14/1972) As Himself 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  21 Days to Tenstrike 02x15: (Jan/06/1972) As Sheriff 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.15 01x15: (May/29/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #1.5 01x05: (Mar/07/1969) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Ed McMahon / Paul Anka / Dick Cavett 10x35: (Jul/17/1968) As Himself 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  Where It's At 01x03: (Sep/28/1966) As Host 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Hiding Place 04x13: (Mar/22/1960) As guest star 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 34 03x34: (May/18/1958) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is 5'6".

He and his wife, Carrie Nye, were married from 1964 until her death on July 14, 2006. They have no children.

Dick Cavett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

General Hospital Still Improving

Ratings for the Week of July 7-11, 2014 All of the soaps except Days Of..

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

James Garner dies aged 86

James Garner, the star of the popular television shows The Rockford Files..