Login or register  
TV

Earl Hamner, Jr.

Mostly Credited As: Earl Hamner, Jr.
Sometimes Credited As: Earl Hamner

Birth Name: Earl Henry Hamner, Jr.
Date Of Birth: July 10, 1923 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Schuyler, Virginia




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Waltons (1972)As: The Narrator -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Waltons (1972) 
  A Decade of the Waltons (May/22/1980) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Apple's Way (1974)• Executive Producer
Boone (1983)• Creator
Falcon Crest (1981)• Executive Producer
• Creator
The Waltons (1972)• Creator
• Executive Producer (1975-1981)
Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection (2000)• Producer

Episode Crew


Night Visions (2001) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Doghouse 01x17 Aug/30/2001 As: Writer
Morningstar/Eveningstar (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Fire Child 01x01 Mar/25/1986 As: Writer
Boone (1983) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Decision 01x06 Oct/31/1983 As: Writer
Falcon Crest (1981) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Harvest 01x04 Dec/25/1981 As: Writer
The Waltons (1972) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
A Decade of the Waltons   May/22/1980 As: Writer
The Achievement 05x25 Mar/17/1977 As: Writer
The Fledgling 04x24 Feb/26/1976 As: Writer
The Statue 03x22 Feb/13/1975 As: Teleplay
The Thanksgiving Story (2) 02x11 Nov/15/1973 As: Story
The Thanksgiving Story (1) 02x10 Nov/15/1973 As: Story
An Easter Story (2) 01x25 Apr/19/1973 As: Story
An Easter Story (1) 01x24 Apr/19/1973 As: Story
The Love Story 01x17 Jan/18/1973 As: Writer
The Fire 01x16 Jan/11/1973 As: Writer
The Reunion 01x13 Dec/14/1972 As: Writer
The Literary Man 01x11 Nov/30/1972 As: Writer
The Homecoming: A Christmas Story   Dec/19/1971 As: Writer
Nanny and the Professor (1970) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Visitor 02x10 Dec/04/1970 As: Writer
The Haunted House 02x02 Oct/02/1970 As: Writer
A Fowl Episode 01x14 Apr/22/1970 As: Writer
The Tyrannosaurus Tibia 01x09 Mar/18/1970 As: Writer
CBS Playhouse (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Appalachian Autumn 03x01 Oct/07/1969 As: Writer
Gentle Ben (1967) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
The Wayward Bear Part 2 01x16 Dec/31/1967 As: Story, Teleplay
The Wayward Bear Part 1 01x15 Dec/24/1967 As: Story, Teleplay
A Waste of Honey 01x10 Nov/12/1967 As: Writer
Restless Bear 01x07 Oct/22/1967 As: Writer
Gator Man 01x04 Oct/01/1967 As: Writer
The Invaders (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Watchers 02x03 Sep/19/1967 As: Story, Teleplay
ABC Stage 67 (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The People Trap 01x08 Nov/09/1966 As: Writer
Wagon Train (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Wanda Snow Story 08x16 Jan/17/1965 As: Writer
The Twilight Zone (1959) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
The Bewitchin' Pool 05x36 Jun/19/1964 As: Writer
Stopover in a Quiet Town 05x30 Apr/24/1964 As: Writer
Black Leather Jackets 05x18 Jan/31/1964 As: Writer
You Drive 05x14 Jan/03/1964 As: Writer
Ring-A-Ding Girl 05x13 Dec/27/1963 As: Writer
Jess-Belle 04x07 Feb/14/1963 As: Writer
A Piano in the House 03x22 Feb/16/1962 As: Writer
The Hunt 03x19 Jan/26/1962 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Earl Hamner, Jr. Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..