Login or register  
TV

Amanda Abbington

Mostly Credited As: Amanda Abbington
Birth Name: Amanda Jane Smith
Date Of Birth: February 28, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: North London, England
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Amanda Abbington



Amanda Abbington
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dinopaws (2014)As: Gwen -- [Voice]
Mr. Selfridge (2013)As: Miss Josie Mardle
Case Histories (2011)As: DC Louise Munroe
Married Single Other (2010)As: Babs
After You've Gone (2007)As: Siobhan Casey
Man Stroke Woman (2005)As: Herself
The Booze Cruise (2003)As: Leonie #2 (2005-2006)
20 Things to Do Before You're 30 (2003)As: Shona
Plotlands (1997)As: Maude
Episode Cast Credits 

The Specsavers Crime Thriller Awards (2008) 
  2014 01x07: (Oct/27/2014) As Herself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Gareth Malone, Amanda Abbington, Richard Osman, Phill Jupitus 08x06: (Oct/17/2014) As Herself 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up To Cancer 2014 02x10: (Oct/17/2014) As Herself (Derren Brown Special Scene) 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 7) 44x18: (May/11/2014) As Miss Mardle, [Starring Roles]
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 6) 44x17: (May/04/2014) As Miss Mardle, [Starring Roles]
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 5) 44x16: (Apr/27/2014) As Miss Mardle, [Starring Roles]
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 4) 44x15: (Apr/20/2014) As Miss Mardle, [Starring Roles]

Spring Kitchen with Tom Kerridge (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/22/2014) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  February 18, 2014 04x118: (Feb/18/2014) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  January 17, 2014 26x92: (Jan/17/2014) As Herself 
  March 23, 2010 22x139: (Mar/23/2010) As Herself 

Sherlock (2010) 
  His Last Vow 03x03: (Jan/12/2014) As Mary Morstan 
  The Sign of Three 03x02: (Jan/05/2014) As Mary Morstan 
  The Empty Hearse 03x01: (Jan/01/2014) As Mary Morstan 

The One Show (2006) 
  December 19, 2013 08x98: (Dec/19/2013) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 17, Show 110 17x110: (Feb/26/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 14, Show 128 14x128: (Mar/08/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 104 03x104: (Feb/04/2013) As Herself 

Being Human (UK) (2008) 
  Puppy Love 04x06: (Mar/11/2012) As Golda 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Cat Among the Pigeons 11x02: (Sep/08/2008) As Miss Blake 

The Bill (1984) 
  Caught By The Killer 23x55: (Aug/02/2007) As Rachel Inns 
  Model Murder Uncovered 23x54: (Aug/01/2007) As Rachel Inns 
  A Model Murder (1) 23x44: (Jun/27/2007) As Rachel Inns 
  On Air 15x16: (Mar/23/1999) As Laura Denny 

Coupling (UK) (2000) 
  Nine and a Half Minutes 04x01: (May/10/2004) As Nicola 

Bernard's Watch (1997) 
  Late Again 06x12: (Mar/23/2004) As Sonia 
  Model Pupil 06x10: (Mar/09/2004) As Sonia 
  Deeply Dippy 06x07: (Feb/17/2004) As Sonia 
  Sports Day 06x06: (Feb/10/2004) As Sonia 

Casualty (1986) 
  Human Traffic 13x22: (Jan/30/1999) As Jen Reynolds 
Trivia

Long term partner of actor Martin Freeman.

Amanda Abbington Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..