Login or register  
TV

Sam Peckinpah


Mostly Credited As: Sam Peckinpah
Sometimes Credited As: David Peckinpah

Birth Name: David Samuel Peckinpah
Date Of Birth: February 21, 1925 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fresno, California
Date Of Death: December 28, 1984
Cause Of Death: stroke
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Sam Peckinpah




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Westerner (1960)• Creator
• Producer

Episode Crew


Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Lady is My Wife 04x17 Feb/01/1967 As: Director
ABC Stage 67 (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Noon Wine 01x10 Nov/23/1966 As: Director, Writer
The Dick Powell Show (1961) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Losers 02x16 Jan/15/1963 As: Director, Writer
Pericles on 31st Street 02x11 Dec/04/1962 As: Director, Writer
Route 66 (1960) (1960) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mon Petit Chou 02x09 Nov/24/1961 As: Director
The Westerner (1960) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
The Painting 01x13 Dec/30/1960 As: Director
Hand on the Gun 01x12 Dec/23/1960 As: Director
The Old Man 01x08 Nov/25/1960 As: Writer
The Courting of Libby 01x06 Nov/11/1960 As: Director
Mrs. Kennedy 01x04 Oct/28/1960 As: Teleplay
Klondike (1960) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Swoger's Mule 01x06 Nov/21/1960 As: Writer
Klondike Fever 01x01 Oct/10/1960 As: Writer
Pony Express (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Story of Julesberg 01x01 1960 As: Writer
The Rifleman (1958) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Baby Sitter 02x12 Dec/15/1959 As: Director, Story, Teleplay
The Money Gun 01x33 May/12/1959 As: Director, Teleplay
The Boarding House 01x22 Feb/24/1959 As: Director, Writer
The Marshal 01x04 Oct/21/1958 As: Director, Story, Teleplay
Home Ranch 01x02 Oct/07/1958 As: Writer
Zane Grey Theatre (1956) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Lonesome Road 04x08 Nov/19/1959 As: Director, Writer
Trouble at Tres Cruces 03x24 Mar/26/1959 As: Director, Writer
The Sharpshooter 02x21 Mar/07/1958 As: Writer
Broken Arrow (1956) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Transfer 02x39 Jun/24/1958 As: Director, Writer
The Teacher 02x08 Nov/19/1957 As: Teleplay
The Assassin 01x29 Apr/23/1957 As: Teleplay
Gunsmoke (1955) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
Dirt 03x25 Mar/01/1958 As: Teleplay
How to Kill a Woman 03x12 Nov/30/1957 As: Story
Jealousy 02x39 Jul/06/1957 As: Writer
Poor Pearl 02x13 Dec/22/1956 As: Writer
Legal Revenge 02x08 Nov/17/1956 As: Writer
Tombstone Territory (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Johnny Ringo's Last Ride 01x19 Feb/19/1958 As: Writer
Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Singer 01x22 Feb/08/1958 As: Writer
Trackdown (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Town 01x11 Dec/13/1957 As: Writer
The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
End of a Gun 02x08 Jan/09/1957 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sam Peckinpah Quotes

No quotes added for this person