Login or register  
TV

Andrew Koenig

Mostly Credited As: Andrew Koenig
Sometimes Credited As: Josh A. Koenig
Joshua Koenig

Birth Name: Joshua Andrew Koenig
Date Of Birth: August 17, 1968 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: February 14, 2010
Cause Of Death: Suicide (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Andrew Koenig


Andrew Koenig, son of “Star Trek” actor Walter Koenig and actress Judy Levitt started his acting career at age 5 with a small role on “Adam 12”.

He had roles in “My Sister Sam” & “21 Jump Street” and eventually landed a major role as recurring character 'Richard “Boner” Stabone', Mike Seaver's best friend on the 80's sitcom “Growing Pains” from 1985 to 1989.

While appearing on “Growing Pains”, Andrew attended the University of Southern California (1986-87).
After he left “Growing Pains” he continued his career behind the camera, editing, writing and directing many short films including, “Good Boy” (2003), “Instinct vs. Reason” (2004) & “Woman in a Green Dress” (2004).

He didn't end his stint in front of the TV camera however, appearing in “My Two Dads” & an episode of “Star Trek: Deep Space Nine” as “Tumak”, as well as providing voices on the animated series “G.I. Joe”.

He also appeared in the films The Theory of Everything (2006), InAlienable (2010) & what turned out to be his final acting role in DaZe: Vol. Too - NonSeNse (2010)

Perhaps the most notable was his role as The Joker in the critically successful 2003 fan film, Batman: Dead End (2003) directed by commercial director Sandy Collora.
After its San Diego Comic-Con International screening, director Kevin Smith called it "possibly the truest, best Batman movie ever made".

Koenig traveled to Burma in July 2007 and visited Burmese refugee camps in Thailand with his father as part of the U.S. Campaign for Burma.

Andrew traveled to Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada on February 14th and after receiving a letter in which Andrew seemed “despondent”, he was reported missing by his parents on February 16th.
After Walter and Judy went to the media to aid in finding Andrew, they and friends searched Stanley Park, a favorite place for Koenig to frequent during his visits to Vancouver.

Sadly, Andrew was discovered early Thursday, February 25th in Stanley Park deep in the woods off of Bridle Path.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
G.I. Joe (1983)As: Various -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) 
  Sanctuary 02x10: (Nov/28/1993) As Tumak 

Growing Pains (US) (1985) 
  Semper Fidelis 04x13: (Feb/01/1989) As Richard "Boner" Stabone 
  Nude Photos 04x07: (Nov/30/1988) As Richard "Boner" Stabone 
  Family Ties (2) 04x04: (Nov/09/1988) As Richard "Boner" Stabone 
  Graduation Day 03x26: (May/04/1988) As Richard "Boner" Stabone 

21 Jump Street (1987) 
  Champagne High 02x17: (Mar/06/1988) As Wally 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Andrew is the son of Star Trek actor Walter Koenig.

Andrew starred in the critically-acclaimed short-film "Batman: Dead End" as the Joker.

Andrew Koenig Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Pays $2M an Episode for 'The Blacklist'

  With over 50 million paid subscribers, Netflix can afford to make some..

Strictly Come Dancing - The final three celebrities taking part this year revealed

Gregg Wallace, Jennifer Gibney and Tim Wonnacott have just been revealed..

Joan Rivers Hospitalized, In Critical Condition

    Comedian Joan Rivers has been hospitalized after complications..