TV

Dick Shawn


Mostly Credited As: Dick Shawn
Birth Name: Richard Schulefand
Date Of Birth: December 01, 1923 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Date Of Death: April 17, 1987
Cause Of Death: Heart attack in San Diego, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Dick Shawn




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hail To the Chief (1985)As: Ivan Zolotov
The Year Without A Santa Claus (1974)As: Snow Miser -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Cold Reading 01x46: (Feb/14/1986) As Nelson Westbrook 
  Cold Reading 01x46: (Feb/14/1986) As Nelson Westbrook 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) (1983) 
  If the Shoes Fit... 01x19: (May/12/1985) As Bo Gumbs, [Starring Roles]
  If the Shoes Fit... 01x19: (May/12/1985) As Bo Gumbs, [Starring Roles]

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Squeeze Play 04x07: (Nov/17/1983) As Buzz Benoit 
  Squeeze Play 04x07: (Nov/17/1983) As Buzz Benoit 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Fashion Show: A Model Marriage / This Year's Model / Original Sin / Vogue Rogue / Too Clothes for Comfort, Part 1 05x01: (Oct/03/1981) As unknown 
  The Fashion Show: A Model Marriage / This Year's Model / Original Sin / Vogue Rogue / Too Clothes for Comfort, Part 1 05x01: (Oct/03/1981) As unknown 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As unknown 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As unknown 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Upstairs, Downstairs 05x04: (Oct/04/1979) As Unknown 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Sonny & Cher; Vic Damone; Canned Heat; Larry Storch; Dick Shawn 02x04: (Nov/20/1969) As Himself 
  Sonny & Cher; Vic Damone; Canned Heat; Larry Storch; Dick Shawn 02x04: (Nov/20/1969) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and the Pool Hustler 06x13: (Dec/04/1967) As Ace/Laura Winthrop 

That Girl (1966) 
  The Mailman Cometh 02x12: (Nov/30/1967) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Mailman Cometh 02x12: (Nov/30/1967) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  I'm Getting Married 01x23: (Mar/16/1967) As Paul Benderhof 
  I'm Getting Married 01x23: (Mar/16/1967) As Paul Benderhof 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Old-Fashioned Way 02x21: (Feb/20/1961) As Charlie Wilson 
  The Old-Fashioned Way 02x21: (Feb/20/1961) As Charlie Wilson 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Don't Let It Throw You 09x15: (Jan/01/1961) As Feliz Franklin 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Everly Bros., Barbara McNair, Cyril Ritchard, Dick Shawn, Jo Stafford 11x24: (Mar/09/1958) As Himself 
  Everly Bros., Barbara McNair, Cyril Ritchard, Dick Shawn, Jo Stafford 11x24: (Mar/09/1958) As Himself 
  Maria Callas, Clark Gable 10x10: (Nov/25/1956) As Himself 
  Maria Callas, Clark Gable 10x10: (Nov/25/1956) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Pete Rashid 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Pete Rashid 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Cyrus 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Cyrus 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He literally died on stage.

Dick Shawn Quotes

No quotes added for this person