Login or register  
TV

Godfrey Cambridge

Mostly Credited As: Godfrey Cambridge
Sometimes Credited As: Godfrey M. Cambridge

Birth Name: Godfrey MacArthur Cambridge
Date Of Birth: February 26, 1933 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: November 29, 1976
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (Los Angeles, CA)

Godfrey Cambridge



Godfrey Cambridge Godfrey Cambridge
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Cut Man Caper 03x05: (Oct/28/1975) As The Cut Man 
  Year of the Dragon (1) 02x14: (Jan/21/1975) As Willis Johnson 

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Rake-Off 01x19: (Feb/11/1972) As Win Ethan 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  B.J. Thomas, Nancy Ames 24x18: (Jan/24/1971) As Himself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Make Me Laugh 01x11: (Jan/06/1971) As Jackie Slater 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Britt Ekland / Godfrey Cambridge / Ruth Buzzi / Dom DeLuise / Charles Nelson Reilly 06x03: (Oct/01/1970) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.10 01x10: (Apr/11/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #7 01x07: (Mar/04/1968) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  Was the Civil Rights Crusade a Mistake? 03x03: (Jan/15/1968) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Godfrey Cambridge / Janis Paige 17x04: (Sep/26/1967) As Himself 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  A Time For Laughter: A Look at Negro Humor in America 01x24: (Apr/06/1967) As Himself 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  Court of the Lion 01x18: (Feb/02/1966) As Cetshyayo 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Joan Crawford / Jack Jones 03x04: (Oct/09/1965) As Himself 

Car 54, Where are You? (1961) 
  The Curse of the Snitkins 02x30: (Apr/14/1963) As Webster 

Naked City (1958) 
  Today the Man Who Kills Ants is Coming 03x21: (Mar/07/1962) As Detective Carlisle 
  A Death of Princes 02x01: (Oct/12/1960) As George 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Godfrey Cambridge Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..