Login or register  
TV

Russell Hunter

Mostly Credited As: Russell Hunter
Birth Name: Russell Ellis
Date Of Birth: February 18, 1925 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland
Date Of Death: February 26, 2004
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland)

Russell Hunter



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Gaffer (1981)As: Harry
Callan (1967)As: Lonely
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bill (1984) 
  On the Wagon 16x11: (Feb/10/2000) As Norman 

Countdown (1982) 
  Episode 2405 39x113: (Dec/02/1998) As Himself 
  Episode 2404 39x112: (Dec/01/1998) As Himself 
  Episode 2403 39x111: (Nov/30/1998) As Himself 
  Episode 2402 39x110: (Nov/27/1998) As Himself 

Rab C. Nesbitt (1980) 
  Ethics 02x05: (Jun/11/1992) As Dosser 
  Work 01x01: (Dec/22/1990) As Man in Supermarket 
  Drink 01x04: (Oct/18/1990) Voiced  Voice of Pink Elephant 
  Rab C. Nesbitt's Seasonal Greet 01x??: (Dec/22/1988) As Man in Jail 

() 
  Ethics 02x05: (Jun/11/1992) As Dosser 
  Drink 01x04: (Oct/18/1990) As Voice of Pink Elephant 
  Work 01x01: (Sep/27/1990) As Man in Supermarket 
  Rab C Nesbitt's Seasonal Greet (Dec/31/1989) As Man in Jail 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Angel Trousers 03x04: (Feb/02/1992) As Unknown 

Casualty (1986) 
  Accidents Happen 04x02: (Sep/15/1989) As Edwin Crew 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  Silver Blaze 04x04: (Apr/13/1988) As Silas Brown 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  Wolf to the Slaughter 01x01: (Aug/02/1987) As Monkey Matthews 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Sweeney Todd 03x01: (Oct/12/1982) As Fogg/Makepeace 

Minder (1979) 
  In 03x13: (Apr/07/1982) As Billy 'The Ferret' 

Charles Endell Esquire (1979) 
  The Moon Shines Bright on Charlie Endell 01x04: (1980) As Jack Leakey 

Mind Your Language (1977) 
  I Belong to Glasgow 03x01: (Oct/27/1979) As Jock 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Robots of Death, Part Four 14x20: (Feb/19/1977) As Uvanov 
  The Robots of Death, Part Three 14x19: (Feb/12/1977) As Uvanov 
  The Robots of Death, Part Two 14x18: (Feb/05/1977) As Uvanov 
  The Robots of Death, Part One 14x17: (Jan/29/1977) As Uvanov 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  I Want The Man 02x11: (Nov/10/1975) As Popeye 

Shadows (1975) 
  Dutch Schlitz's Shoes 01x06: (Oct/08/1975) As Mr Stabs 

Lord Peter Wimsey (1972) 
  Five Red Herrings (Part 4) 05x04: (Aug/13/1975) As Matthew Gowan 
  Five Red Herrings (Part 2) 05x02: (Jul/30/1975) As Matthew Gowan 
  Five Red Herrings (Part 1) 05x01: (Jul/23/1975) As Matthew Gowan 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The School for Scandal 10x06: (Feb/16/1975) As Crabtree 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Kiss Me and Die 02x03: (Feb/09/1974) As Old Fred 

Callan (1967) 
  Callan Feature Film (106 mins) (1974) As Lonely 

Black And Blue (1973) 
  Glorious Miles 01x06: (Sep/18/1973) As Pal 

Crown Court (1972) 
  A View to a Matrimony 01x32: (May/23/1973) As Archie McNeill 

Ace of Wands (1970) 
  Seven Serpents, Sulphur And Salt, Episode Three 02x03: (Aug/04/1971) As Mr Stabs 
  Seven Serpents, Sulphur And Salt, Episode Two 02x02: (Jul/28/1971) As Mr Stabs 
  Seven Serpents, Sulphur And Salt, Episode One 02x01: (Jul/21/1971) As Mr Stabs 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  Sweeney Todd 05x02: (Feb/16/1970) As Fogg / Makepeace 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Russell Hunter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..