Login or register  
TV

Redd Foxx

Mostly Credited As: Redd Foxx
Birth Name: John Elroy Sanford
Date Of Birth: December 09, 1922 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Date Of Death: October 11, 1991
Cause Of Death: heart attack (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Redd Foxx


Redd Foxx was born John Elroy Sanford in St. Louis, Missouri and raised on Chicago's south side. His mother was a minister who was part Cherokee Indian. His father, who was an electrician, left the family when Sanford was only four year old. He briefly attended DuSable High School with future Chicago mayor Harold Washington, but never graduated. During World War II, Sanford used illegal means to avoid being drafted. Afterwords, he started to turn to crime. He moved to New York in the early 1940s. Foxx became a well-known associate of Malcolm Little, who would later be known as Malcolm X.

Sanford was dubbed "Chicago Red," due to his "ruddy complexion". His second stage name was taken from baseball star Jimmie Foxx. Foxx gained attention with his raunchy nightclub act. His stand-up performances were later released as "party" albums and became very popular. Foxx paved the way for black comedians such as Richard Pryor, Eddie Murphy, and Chris Rock. He was also one of the first black comics at the time to play to white audiences on the Las Vegas Strip. Foxx got the role of Fred Sanford on Sanford and Son in 1972 and used his new found fame to to help get jobs for his friends like LaWanda Page, Slappy White, and Noriyuki "Pat" Morita. Foxx also constantly battled with producers Norman Lear and Bud Yorkin for higher paychecks and creative control of the show.

In 1977, Sanford and Son was canceled. Foxx soon got a short lived variety show. In the early 1980s he revived his role as Fred Sanford in a brief revival/spin-off, Sanford. Foxx had numerous battles with the IRS that resulted in a 1989 "raid" in which agents seized his house and assets. Foxx attempted a comeback when he starred in the 1991 series The Royal Family with longtime friend Della Reese. Tragically, he suffered a fatal heart attack on the set. Today, Foxx is remembered and respected as a legendary comedian who paved the path for today's comics.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Royal Family (1991)As: Alfonso Royal (episodes 1-7)
The Redd Foxx Show (1986)As: Al Hughes
Sanford (1980)As: Fred Sanford
Redd Foxx (1977)As: Himself
Sanford and Son (1972)As: Fred G. Sanford
Episode Cast Credits 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Rockwell/ Redd Foxx 14x17: (Feb/02/1985) As Himself 

Flying High (1978) 
  High Rollers 01x08: (Nov/24/1978) As Himself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: REDD FOXX, KRIS KRISTOFFERSON 03x01: (Sep/23/1977) As Himself 

The Brady Bunch Hour (1977) 
  Red Foxx / Robert Hegyes / Rip Taylor 01x06: (Apr/04/1977) As Himself 

The Jacksons (1976) 
  Episode #1.5 02x01: (Jan/19/1977) As Himself 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  Fred Meets Redd 06x15: (Jan/14/1977) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Redd Foxx (2) 01x38: (Nov/27/1976) As Himself 
  Redd Foxx 01x20: (Mar/01/1974) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 20 02x09: (Nov/21/1976) As Himself 

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #7 01x07: (Nov/15/1976) As Himself 
  Show #2 01x02: (Sep/27/1976) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 28 - Christmas Episode 02x14: (Dec/21/1975) As Himself 
  Show 16 02x02: (Sep/14/1975) As Himself 
  Show 8 01x08: (Apr/06/1975) As Himself 

Grady (1975) 
  Be It Ever So Humble 01x01: (Dec/04/1975) As Fred Sanford, [Special Guest Stars]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Redd Foxx 03x07: (Nov/08/1974) As Himself (Host) 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Don Adams, Redd Foxx, Mac Davis 04x19: (Feb/28/1974) As Himself 
  Redd Foxx, Joan Rivers, Helen Reddy 04x04: (Oct/11/1973) As Himself 
  Tim Conway, Bobby Darrin, Redd Foxx 02x17: (Jan/13/1972) As Himself 
  Petula Clark, Roy Clark, Redd Foxx 02x13: (Dec/16/1971) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 30th Annual Golden Globe Awards 30x01: (Jan/28/1973) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Sanford and Son') 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  A Time For Laughter: A Look at Negro Humor in America 01x24: (Apr/06/1967) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Grady (1975)• Developer

Episode Crew


The Redd Foxx Show (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
High Noon 01x13 Apr/19/1986 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Redd Foxx Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..