TV

Franklin J. Schaffner


Mostly Credited As: Franklin J. Schaffner
Birth Name: Franklin James Schaffner
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1920 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: Japan
Birth Place: Tokyo
Date Of Death: July 02, 1989





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Patton') 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Patton') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 14th Annual Emmy Awards 14x01: (May/22/1962) As Winner: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama (for 'The Defenders') 
  The 14th Annual Emmy Awards 14x01: (May/22/1962) As Winner: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama (for 'The Defenders') 
  The 8th Annual Emmy Awards 08x01: (Mar/17/1956) As Winner: Best Director for a Live Series / Best Television Adaptation (for 'Ford Star Jubilee': ep 'The Caine Mutiny Cour) 
  The 8th Annual Emmy Awards 08x01: (Mar/17/1956) As Winner: Best Director for a Live Series / Best Television Adaptation (for 'Ford Star Jubilee': ep 'The Caine Mutiny Cour) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


ABC Stage 67 (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Wide Open Door 01x25 Apr/20/1967 As: Director
The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Legend of Lylah Clare 02x17 May/19/1963 As: Director
The Shark 02x14 Apr/07/1963 As: Director
The Defenders (1961) (1961) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Tarnished Cross 01x26 Mar/17/1962 As: Director
The Attack 01x13 Dec/09/1961 As: Director
Killer Instinct 01x02 Sep/23/1961 As: Director
Playhouse 90 (1956) (Credited in 19 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 19 episode crew credits
The Cruel Day 04x11 Feb/24/1960 As: Director
The Silver Whistle 04x07 Dec/24/1959 As: Director
The Rank and File 03x34 May/28/1959 As: Director
Dark December 03x30 Apr/30/1959 As: Director
In Lonely Expectation 03x26 Apr/02/1959 As: Director
Producers' Showcase (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Great Sebastians 03x09 Apr/01/1957 As: Director
Studio One (1948) (Credited in 99 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 99 episode crew credits
Family Protection 08x36 May/28/1956 As: Director
The Drop of a Hat 08x33 May/07/1956 As: Director
The Arena 08x30 Apr/09/1956 As: Director
The Tale of St. Emergency 08x28 Mar/26/1956 As: Director
Circle of Guilt 08x23 Feb/20/1956 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Franklin J. Schaffner Quotes

No quotes added for this person