Login or register  
TV

John Lennon

Mostly Credited As: John Lennon
Sometimes Credited As: The Beatles
John Lennon and The Plastic Ono Band
The Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon & The Plastic Ono Band
Plastic Ono Band

Birth Name: John Winston Lennon
Date Of Birth: October 09, 1940 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England
Date Of Death: December 08, 1980
Cause Of Death: Murdered By Gunshot (New York, New York)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John Lennon


John Winston (later Ono) Lennon was born on October 9, 1940, in Liverpool England. In the mid 1950s he formed his first band The Quarrymen (after Quarry Bank High School, which he attended), who with the addition of Paul McCartney and George Harrison, later became the Beatles. After some years of performing in Liverpool and Hamburg Germany, Beatlemania erupted in England and Europe in 1963 after the release of their singles "Love Me Do" and "Please Please Me". The next year the Beatles flew to America to appear on the Ed Sullivan Show, and Beatlemania spread worldwide. Queen Elizabeth granted all four Beatles M.B.E. medals in 1965, for import revenues from their record sales; John returned his four years later, as part of an antiwar statement. John and the Beatles continued to tour and perform live until 1966, when protests over his calling the Beatles phenomenon "more popular than Jesus" and the frustrations of touring made the band decide to quit the road. They devoted themselves to studio work, recording and releasing albums such as Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Magical Mystery Tour, and the White Album. Instead of appearing live, the band began making their own "pop clips" (an early term for music videos), which were featured on television programs of the time. In the late sixties John began performing and making albums with his second wife Yoko Ono, as the Beatles began to break up. Their first two albums, "Two Virgins" and "Life With The Lions", were experimental and flops by Beatles standards, while their "Wedding Album" was almost a vanity work, but their live album "Live Peace In Toronto" became a Top Ten hit, at the end of the Sixties. In the early Seventies, John and Yoko continued to record together, also making television appearances and performing at charity concerts. After the release of John's biggest hit, "Imagine", they moved to the U.S., where John was nearly deported because of his political views (a late-Sixties hashish conviction in the U.K. was the reason stated by the government), but after a four-year legal battle he won the right to stay. In the midst of this, John and Yoko separated for over a year; John lived in Los Angeles with personal assistant May Pang, while Yoko dated guitarist David Spinozza. When John made a guest appearance at Elton John's Thanksgiving 1974 concert, Yoko was in the audience, and surprised John backstage. They reconciled in early 1975, and Yoko soon became pregnant. After the birth of their son Sean, John settled into the roles of "househusband" and full-time daddy, while Yoko became his business manager; both appeared happy in their new life together. After a five-year break from music and the public eye, they made a comeback with their album "Double Fantasy", but within weeks of their re-emergence, Lennon was murdered by Mark David Chapman, a onetime Beatles fan angry and jealous over John's ongoing career.

John Lennon John Lennon
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Beatles (1965)As: Himself (singing) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Night That Changed America: A Grammy Salute To The Beatles (2014) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Feb/09/2014) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Jan Smit, de zomer voorbij Songs:
Benidorm, Spain + And so this is Christmas 
Keyzer en de Boer Advocaten Songs:
Kerst + And so this is Christmas 
The Wonder Years Songs:
Walk Out + Give Peace a Chance 
FlashForward Songs:
A561984 + Happy Xmas (War Is Over) 
Quantum Leap Songs:
The Leap Home Part I - November 25, 1969 + Imagine 
+ Imagine 
Dawson's Creek Songs:
Barefoot at Capefest + Imagine 
Big School Songs:
Series 1, Episode 2 + Imagine 
Californication Songs:
The Unforgiven + Instant Karma 
Vuurzee Songs:
Het vonnis + Jealous Guy 
Gilmore Girls Songs:
Star-Crossed Lovers and Other Strangers (1) + Oh My Love 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Wore granny glasses.

Came in 8th in the 100 Greatest Britons of all time.

Developed myopia growing up.

John supposedly had ADHD.

John's mother Julia was killed by a drunk driver when John was only seventeen.

In 1974, John and singer-songwriter Harry Nilsson were ejected from the Troubadour Club in Hollywood by the bouncers, after they both heckled 'The Smothers Brothers' onstage.

John held the now infamous "Bed-In" for a peace event with wife Yoko Ono in both Amsterdam and Toronto; thus creating his anti-war anthem, Give Peace a Chance.

John married his second wife Yoko Ono (Sean's mother) on the Rock of Gibraltar March 20, 1969.

John married first wife Cynthia (Julian's mother) at the Mount Pleasant Registry Office in Liverpool August 23, 1962.

John's neighbours at the Dakota included singer-songwriter Roberta Flack, and actors Peter Boyle, Gloria Swanson, and Lauren Bacall.

More Trivia
John Lennon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..