Login or register  
TV

Russell Tovey

Mostly Credited As: Russell Tovey
Birth Name: Russell George Tovey
Date Of Birth: November 14, 1981 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Essex, England
Height: 5' 9 " (1.75 m)

Russell Tovey



Russell Tovey Russell Tovey
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Looking (2014)As: Kevin Matheson (S02- (recurring S01))
What Remains (2013)As: Michael Jenson
Talking to the Dead (2013)As: TBA
The Job Lot (2013)As: Karl
Sun... Sex & Suspicious Parents (2011)As: Himself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
Him & Her: The Wedding (2010)As: Steve
Being Human (UK) (2008)As: George (S01-S04)
Doctor Who Confidential (2005)As: Narrator (Series 6) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  August 12, 2014 26x235: (Aug/12/2014) As Himself 
  July 6, 2011 23x212: (Jul/06/2011) As Himself 

Looking (2014) 
  Looking Glass 01x08: (Mar/09/2014) As Kevin Matheson 
  Looking for a Plus-One 01x07: (Mar/02/2014) As Kevin Matheson 
  Looking in the Mirror 01x06: (Feb/23/2014) As Kevin Matheson 
  Looking For $220/hour 01x04: (Feb/09/2014) As Kevin Matheson 

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Josh Widdicombe, Nick Grimshaw, Russell Tovey, Louis Walsh, Beady Eye 11x14: (Nov/29/2013) As Himself 
  Billie Piper, Usher, Being Human, Big Fat Gypsy Wedding, Duran Duran 05x07: (Jan/31/2011) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 37 04x37: (Oct/22/2013) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 177 02x177: (May/23/2012) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Russell Tovey, Joanna Lumley, Meat Loaf, Peter Andre, Rudimental 04x17: (Apr/27/2013) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Funny for Money - Part 3 16x04: (Mar/15/2013) As Himself (Big Chat Highlights), [Featuring]

Comic Relief's Big Chat with Graham Norton (2013) 
  2013 (2) 01x02: (Mar/07/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Bob Mortimer, Russell Tovey, Melanie C, DJ Fresh, Joey Page 26x13: (Dec/22/2012) As Himself 
  Dermot O'Leary, Michael Ball, David O'Doherty, Russell Tovey, Aston Merrygold 23x10: (Dec/02/2009) As Himself 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up To Cancer 2012 (Oct/19/2012) As Himself 

Playhouse Presents (2012) 
  Walking the Dogs 01x08: (May/31/2012) As Security Officer 

Just A Minute (2012) (2012) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Mar/27/2012) As Himself 

Sherlock (2010) 
  The Hounds of Baskerville 02x02: (Jan/08/2012) As Henry Knight 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 21, 2011 12x21: (Jan/21/2011) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The End of Time (2) (Jan/01/2010) As Midshipman Frame (Midshipman Alonso Frame) 
  Voyage of the Damned (Dec/25/2007) As Midshipman Frame 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Murder Is Easy 04x02: (Sep/13/2009) As PC Terence Reed 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Miss Marple, Series IV: (2) Murder is Easy 39x21: (Jul/12/2009) As PC Terence Reed 
  Little Dorrit: (Part 1) 39x09: (Mar/29/2009) As John Chivery 

Being Human (UK) (2008) 
  Unearthed (Mar/28/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Little Dorrit (2008) 
  Episode 14 01x14: (Dec/11/2008) As John Chivery 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Dec/07/2008) As John Chivery 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Nov/20/2008) As John Chivery 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/19/2008) As John Chivery 

Ashes to Ashes (2008) 
  The Smoking Gun 01x05: (Mar/06/2008) As Marcus Johnstone 

Messiah (2001) 
  The Harrowing (3) 04x03: (Aug/30/2005) As Robbie McManus 
  The Harrowing (2) 04x02: (Aug/29/2005) As Robbie McManus 
  The Harrowing (1) 04x01: (Aug/28/2005) As Robbie McManus 

Holby City (1999) 
  Soft Centred 07x42: (Aug/02/2005) As Adam Spengler 
  Borrowed Time 03x18: (Mar/06/2001) As Jerome Hibbert 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 068 18x76: (Dec/04/2002) As Kieran Elcott 
  Complicity (2) 17x39: (Jun/01/2001) As Tyro Shaw 
  Complicity (1) 17x38: (May/25/2001) As Tyro Shaw 

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Kith And Kill (2) 06x04: (Nov/06/2002) As Josh Palmer 
  Kith And Kill (1) 06x03: (Nov/05/2002) As Josh Palmer 

Ultimate Force (2002) 
  The Killing House 01x01: (Sep/16/2002) As Weasel 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Evil Under the Sun 08x01: (Apr/20/2001) As Lionel Marshall 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Russell Tovey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..