Login or register  
TV

Helena Bonham-Carter

Mostly Credited As: Helena Bonham-Carter
Birth Name: Helena Bonham Carter
Date Of Birth: May 26, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Golders Green, London, England

Helena Bonham-Carter


Helena grew up in London. She acted in many school productions at South Hampstead High School for Girls and Westminster School, then appeared in the film A Room With A View. After A-levels, she planned to go to Cambridge, but was turned down. Her acting career then took off in earnest, at first mostly in costume dramas. Since then she's had many film and television roles.

Helena is the daughter of Raymond Bonham Carter, a retired banker, and his wife, Elena Propper de Callejon, a psychotherapist. She has two brothers. Her grandmother was Lady Violet Bonham Carter, who became Lady Asquith of Yarnbury, the daughter of Herbert Henry Asquith, Earl of Oxford and Asquith, Britain's prime minister from 1908 to 1916. The actors Crispin Bonham Carter and Rosie Bonham Carter, and the photographer and director Philip Bonham Carter are all Helena's cousins, while the director Anthony Asquith was her great-uncle.

Helena lived with the actor Kenneth Branagh in the 1990s. In 2000, she dated Steve Martin, then in 2001 got engaged to the director Tim Burton. They now have a son, called Billy Ray, born in 2003.

In 1997, Helena was nominated for an Academy Award (Best Actress) for The Wings of The Dove.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Burton and Taylor (2013)As: Elizabeth Taylor
Merlin (1998) (1998)As: Morgan Le Fey
Episode Cast Credits 

Daybreak (2010) 
  July 18, 2013 03x222: (Jul/18/2013) As Herself 
  July 8, 2011 01x220: (Jul/08/2011) As Herself 
  February 28, 2011 01x126: (Feb/28/2011) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 17, 2013 14x198: (Jul/17/2013) As Herself 
  February 28, 2011 12x59: (Feb/28/2011) As Herself 
  January 31, 2011 12x31: (Jan/31/2011) As Herself 
  January 7, 2011 12x07: (Jan/07/2011) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Herself ("One Day More"), [Musical Guests]
  The 83rd Annual Academy Awards 59x01: (Feb/27/2011) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (for 'The King's Speech'), [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Helena Bonham Carter, Michael Palin, Jack Whitehall, Michael Buble 12x05: (Nov/23/2012) As Herself 

Watch and Listen (2012) 
  Watch - Episode 8 01x15: (May/13/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Born to Shine (2011) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jul/24/2011) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 123 01x123: (Feb/23/2011) As Herself 

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Geoffrey Rush / Helena Bonham Carter 01x14: (Feb/03/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Helena Bonham Carter, Timothy Olyphant, One eskimO 19x22: (Feb/01/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 117 01x117: (Mar/04/2010) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  March 2, 2010 18x61: (Mar/02/2010) As Herself 
  February 25, 2010 18x56: (Feb/25/2010) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards 65x01: (Jan/13/2008) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Sweeney Todd:The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Helena Bonham-Carter, Rob Brydon, Greg Rusedski, The View 12x06: (May/04/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Idol (2002) 
  Idol Gives Back (Apr/25/2007) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 54 06x54: (Nov/14/2002) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 84 - Debbie Matenopoulos' Last Show 02x84: (Dec/24/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Kumars at No 42 (2001) 
  Helena Bonham Carter and Ismail Merchant 02x05: (Jun/24/2002) As Herself 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Helena Bonham Carter, John Waters 05x14: (Feb/08/2002) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Helena Bonham Carter, Peter Fonda, Loreena McKennitt 05x109: (Mar/04/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Danny Aiello, Helena Bonham Carter, Mandy & Dora Lee Patinkin 05x38: (Nov/04/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Tony Danza, Desmond Howard, Helena Bonham Carter 04x88: (Jan/28/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Tony Randall, Wendy Liebman, Helena Bonham Carter 04x48: (Nov/14/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Cybill Shepard, Helena Bonham Carter, Royal 05x29: (Nov/05/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Mystery! (1980) 
  A Dark Adapted Eye (Part 1) 15x11: (Jan/04/1995) As Faith Severn (adult) 

Jo Brand Through the Cakehole (1993) 
  (Helena Bonham-Carter) 01x03: (Apr/22/1994) As Various 

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  Hospital 02x01: (Jan/27/1994) As "Saffy" 

Screen Two (1985) 
  The Vision 04x01: (Nov/26/1987) As Jo Marriner 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Theresa 03x16: (Feb/13/1987) As Theresa 
  Duty and Honor (a.k.a. The Savage) 03x15: (Feb/06/1987) As Theresa 
Trivia

Portrays Bellatrix Lestrange in the Harry Potter films.

Helena Bonham-Carter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ITV's New Season of Drama - New Faces, New Stories, New Drama

A new trailer from UK Network, ITV, "the home of drama" has been..

Comic-Con 2014: Jeff Davis Makes ‘Teen Wolf’ Announcements

Jeff Davis confirmed that ‘Teen Wolf’ has been renewed for a fifth..

'Don't Drive Here' Returning for Second Season

What didn’t kill him made him stronger – and a better driver! Back for..