Login or register  
TV

Miranda Richardson

Mostly Credited As: Miranda Richardson
Birth Name: Miranda Jane Richardson
Date Of Birth: March 03, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Southport, Lancashire, England
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Miranda Richardson



Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mapp And Lucia (2014)As: Miss Elizabeth Mapp
World Without End (2012)As: Mother Cecilia
Rubicon (2010)As: Katherine Rhumor
The Life And Times Of Vivienne Vyle (2007)As: Helena
Merlin's Apprentice (2006)As: Lady of the Lake
Gideon's Daughter (2006)As: Stella
Merlin (1998) (1998)As: Mab, Queen of the Old Ways / The Lady of the Lake
A Dance to the Music of Time (1997)As: Pamela Flitton
Blackadder (1983)As: Queen Elizabeth I of England (1986)
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  September 29, 2010 05x58: (Sep/29/2010) As Herself 
  June 20, 2008 02x236: (Jun/20/2008) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  February 27, 2009 21x120: (Feb/27/2009) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 74 12x74: (Dec/13/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  White Box (Dec/25/2004) As Bettina 
  New Best Friend 02x04: (Feb/24/1994) As Bettina 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  The Lost Prince: (Part 1) 34x01: (Oct/17/2004) As Queen Mary 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 135 01x135: (Apr/02/2004) As Herself 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 5, Show 35 05x35: (Dec/05/2003) As Herself 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  Dr. Chris Steele, Mo Mowlam, Miranda Richardson 05x10: (Dec/08/2002) As Herself 

Blackadder (1983) 
  Blackadder: Back & Forth (Dec/31/1999) As Lady Elizabeth / Queen Elizabeth I, [Starring Roles]
  General Hospital 04x05: (Oct/26/1989) As Nurse Mary Fletcher-Brown 
  Blackadder's Christmas Carol (Dec/23/1988) As Queen Elizabeth I / Queen Asphyxia XIX, [Starring Roles]
  Amy and Amiability 03x05: (Oct/15/1987) As Amy Hardwood/The Shadow 

The Fast Show (1994) 
  Ted and Ralph (Dec/27/1998) As Henrietta Blough-Pendleton 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 65th Annual Academy Awards 41x01: (Mar/29/1993) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 52x01: (Jan/21/1995) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Fatherland') 
  The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards 50x01: (Jan/24/1993) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Enchanted April') 

The Comic Strip Presents (1982) 
  Jealousy 07x06: (May/27/1993) As Stella Elsbeth 
  Demonella 07x05: (May/20/1993) As Marie Antoinette 
  Space Virgins from Planet Sex 07x02: (Apr/29/1993) As Miss Straughheim 
  Les Dogs 05x06: (Mar/08/1990) As Bride's Mother 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Miranda Richardson/Soul Asylum 18x16: (Mar/20/1993) As Herself (Host) 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Die Kinder (The Children): (1) Direct Action 11x22: (Mar/28/1991) As Sidonie Reiger 

Jim Henson's The Storyteller (1988) 
  The Three Ravens 01x06: (Jun/19/1988) As The Witch 

Screen Two (1985) 
  Sweet as You Are 04x03: (Jan/24/1988) As Julia Perry 

Shades of Darkness (1983) 
  The Demon Lover 02x01: (Jun/21/1986) As Gina 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Miranda Richardson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Christmas Documentary's 'Rewind it's Christmas', 'Frozen at Christmas' and 'Liberty's at Christmas'

Channel 4 have announced details about ‘Rewind It’s Christmas’. The..

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..