Login or register  
TV

Sylvester McCoy

Mostly Credited As: Sylvester McCoy
Sometimes Credited As: Sylveste McCoy

Birth Name: Percy James Patrick Kent-Smith
Date Of Birth: August 20, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Dunoon, Strathclyde, Scotland
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Sylvester McCoy



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Big Jim And The Figaro Club (1979)As: Turps
Tiswas (1974)As: Various (1977-1982)
Doctor Who (1963) (1963)As: The Seventh Doctor (1987-1989)
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (Nov/23/2013) As Himself 
  Doctor Who: The TV Movie (May/27/1996) As The Seventh Doctor 
  Dimensions in Time, Part Two (Nov/27/1993) As The Seventh Doctor 
  Dimensions in Time, Part One (Nov/26/1993) As The Seventh Doctor 

12 Again (2012) 
  Doctor Who Special (Nov/23/2013) As Himself 

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Himself 

The Culture Show (2004) 
  Doctor Who Special 18x33: (Nov/22/2013) As Himself 

Doctor Who: The Ultimate Guide (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/18/2013) As Himself 

Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited (2013) 
  The Eighth Doctor 01x08: (Aug/31/2013) As Himself 
  The Seventh Doctor 01x07: (Jul/27/2013) As Himself 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Series 4, Episode 2 04x15: (Mar/23/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  March 22, 2013 07x150: (Mar/22/2013) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  October 30, 2008 16x305: (Oct/30/2008) As Himself 
  November 21, 2003 11x325: (Nov/21/2003) As Himself 

Casualty (1986) 
  The Evil That Men Do 23x08: (Oct/25/2008) As Ashley Millington 
  Life And Soul 16x15: (Dec/22/2001) As Kev the Rev 

Doctors (2000) 
  The Lollipop Man 10x113: (Oct/13/2008) As Graham Capelli / The Amazing Lollipop Man 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 457 22x80: (Nov/08/2006) As Morris Shaw 
  Episode 009 18x18: (Apr/17/2002) As Ian Drew 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 8, 2006 07x189: (Jul/08/2006) As Himself 

Mayo (2006) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Apr/02/2006) As  

Doctor Who Confidential (2005) 
  The Ultimate Guide (Jun/18/2005) As Himself 
  The World of Who 01x12: (Jun/11/2005) As Himself 
  Unsung Heroes and Violent Death 01x11: (Jun/04/2005) As Himself 
  Special Effects 01x09: (May/21/2005) As Himself 

Still Game (2002) 
  Oot 03x05: (Jun/04/2004) As Archie 

Space Cadets (1997) (1997) 
  Jetsons vs. Rocketeers 01x08: (Sep/02/1997) As Himself 
  Alphas vs. Omegas 01x03: (Jul/29/1997) As Himself 

() 
  Father 05x06: (Feb/09/1996) As Gash Senior 

It's Wicked (1987) 
  Show 6 01x06: (May/30/1987) As Himself 
Trivia

At 5'6", he is the shortest actor to ever play the Doctor in "Doctor Who".

He was the first Scottish actor to play the Doctor in "Doctor Who". The second was David Tennant.

In real life, he owns the straw hat that he wore in all of his "Doctor Who" appearances.

Like Tom Baker, he is of Irish Roman Catholic parentage and planned to join the clergy in his youth.

Along with Tom Baker, Paul McGann and David Tennant, he is one of four actors to play the Doctor in "Doctor Who" to be of Irish descent.

His father, James Kent-Smith, was killed in World War II several months before he was born.

His mother was Irish while his father was English.

Sylvester McCoy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Delta Goodrem to return to 'Neighbours' for the show’s 30th Anniversary

Network Ten and FremantleMedia Australia have today announced that Delta..

USA Network Announce Suits and Sirens Return Dates

USA Network have announced today that the fourth season of 'Suits' will..

MTV Announce The Ultimate Crossover with Awkward, Faking It and Girl Code

MTV are presenting a special episode of 'Girl Code' on Tuesday, November..