Login or register  
TV

Idris Elba

Mostly Credited As: Idris Elba
Birth Name: Idrissa Akuna Elba
Date Of Birth: September 06, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hackney, London, England
Height: 6' 2 ¾" (1.89 m)

Idris Elba



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Ones To Watch (2014)As: Himself (Mentor)
Irons in the Fire (2014)As: Himself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
The Making of Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)As: Nelson Mandela
Idris Elba King of Speed (2013)As: Himself (Presenter)
Luther (2010)As: DCI John Luther
The Wire (2002)As: Russell 'Stringer' Bell (Episodes 1-37)
Ultraviolet (1998)As: Vaughn Rice
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  November 21, 2014 09x72: (Nov/21/2014) As Himself 
  The One Show Special: Invictus Games Opening Ceremony 09x22: (Sep/10/2014) As Himself 
  July 5, 2013 07x224: (Jul/05/2013) As Himself 
  June 7, 2011 05x220: (Jun/07/2011) As Himself 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up To Cancer 2014 02x10: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself (Donate Now Film) 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  Mary J Blige, Marianne Faithfull, Band of Skulls, Hozier, First Aid Kit, Idris Elba 45x02: (Sep/26/2014) As Himself 

Later Live - With Jools Holland (2008) 
  Mary J Blige, Marianne Faithfull, Band of Skulls, Hozier, First Aid Kit, Idris Elba 14x02: (Sep/23/2014) As Himself 

The Insider (2004) 
  Idris Elba, Taraji P. Henson 10x323: (Sep/12/2014) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Idris Elba, Tim Gunn, the White Buffalo 12x172: (Aug/26/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mary-Louise Parker, Idris Elba, Rhye 11x106: (Jul/08/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Lena Dunham, Idris Elba, Olivia Colman, Keane 14x14: (Jan/17/2014) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 86 04x86: (Jan/03/2014) As Himself 
  Series 4, Show 75 04x75: (Dec/13/2013) As Himself 

Oprah Prime (2012) 
  Powerhouse Performances 02x47: (Dec/08/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  December 5, 2013 14x339: (Dec/05/2013) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Seth Meyers, Idris Elba, Miss Universe Gabriela Isler 32x54: (Nov/14/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Daybreak (2010) 
  September 9, 2013 04x06: (Sep/09/2013) As Himself 
  July 10, 2013 03x216: (Jul/10/2013) As Himself 
  September 9, 2011 02x05: (Sep/09/2011) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Melissa McCarthy, Idris Elba, Dale Watson 20x153: (Jun/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Last Leg (2012) 
  Idris Elba 02x01: (Jan/25/2013) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards 69x01: (Jan/15/2012) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Luther') 

The Big C (2010) 
  The Ecstacy and the Agony 01x09: (Oct/18/2010) As Lenny 
  Happy Birthday, Cancer 01x08: (Oct/11/2010) As Lenny 
  Taking Lumps 01x06: (Sep/27/2010) As Lenny 
  Blue-Eyed Iris 01x05: (Sep/20/2010) As Lenny 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Idris Elba, Kiefer Sutherland, Gemma Arterton, Alphabeat 18x12: (Apr/16/2010) As Himself 

The Office (US) (2005) 
  Company Picnic 05x28: (May/14/2009) As Charles Miner 
  Broke 05x25: (Apr/23/2009) As Charles Miner 
  Heavy Competition 05x24: (Apr/16/2009) As Charles Miner 
  The Michael Scott Paper Company 05x23: (Apr/09/2009) As Charles Miner 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Prom Nightmares 03x127: (Apr/17/2008) As Himself 

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (2009) 
  Pilot (Mar/23/2008) As Charlie Gotso 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  All in a Panic 05x13: (Feb/07/2005) As Paul Raymond 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  The Best Defense 02x05: (Oct/20/2003) As Angelo Sedaris 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Sacrifice Fly 04x08: (May/28/2003) As Smitty 

Law & Order (1990) 
  3 Dawg Night 12x09: (Nov/28/2001) As Lonnie Liston 

Dangerfield (1995) 
  Gas Man 06x01: (Sep/03/1999) As Matt Gregory 

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Blood, Sweat And Tears (2) 02x02: (Feb/21/1997) As Charlie 
  Blood, Sweat And Tears (1) 02x01: (Feb/14/1997) As Charlie 

Crocodile Shoes (1994) 
  Troubled Man 02x02: (Nov/21/1996) As Jo Jo 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  Simisola 05x05: (Jan/26/1996) As Raffy 

The Bill (1984) 
  Mother's Ruin 11x94: (Aug/22/1995) As Earl Lee 
  Pig in the Middle 10x37: (Mar/29/1994) As Alex Mason 

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  Sex 03x03: (Apr/20/1995) As Hilton 

Space Precinct (1994) 
  Double Duty 01x04: (Oct/24/1994) As Pizza Delivery Man 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Luther (2010)• Associate Producer

Episode Crew


Playhouse Presents (2012) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pavement Psychologist 02x04 May/09/2013 As: Director, Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Idris Elba Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..