Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Marianne Faithfull


Mostly Credited As: Marianne Faithfull
Sometimes Credited As: Marianne Faithful
MF

Birth Name: Marian Evelyn Gabriel Faithfull
Date Of Birth: December 29, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Marianne Faithfull


Hampstead, London born Marianne Faithfull is an internationally famous singer, songwriter and actress.

She began her singing career in 1964 when she recorded the Rolling Stones penned 'As Tears Go By'. It was issued as her first pop single, and peaked at no.9 in the UK charts, and no.22 in the US.

More hits followed, including 'Come and Stay With Me', 'This Little Bird', and 'Summer Nights', all three of which charted in the UK top ten. In 1968, she was cast as the female lead in the film 'The Girl on a Motorcycle', which was the year's 6th most popular movie in general release in Britain.

Faithfull's chaotic personal life, which included drink and drug addiction, a five year affair with Mike Jagger, and homelessness, resulted in her career and public appearances virtually coming to an early end by the start of the 1970s.

Faithful gradually rebuilt her life, and released the critically acclaimed 'Broken English' album in 1979, which was certified Platinum in Australia and Canada, and Gold in Germany and France. It was included in the '1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die' musical reference book.

More critically acclaimed and best-selling albums followed in the 1980s, and in 1994 she published her best-selling autobiography 'Faithless'.

In 1997, she performed the backing vocals to American heavy metal band Metallica's hit single 'The Memory Remains', and two years later was the subject of an intimate documentary 'Dreaming My Dreams'.

To celebrate her 50th anniversary in 2014, Faithfull released her universally acclaimed studio album 'Give My Love to London', and a 12 month tour.

To date, Faithfull has released 20 albums, and her notable TV appearances include 'Absolutely Fabulous', where has played God over three episodes. She is also an accomplished stage actress.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  Mary J Blige, Marianne Faithfull, Band of Skulls, Hozier, First Aid Kit, Idris Elba 45x02: (Sep/26/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Later Live - With Jools Holland (2008) 
  Mary J Blige, Marianne Faithfull, Band of Skulls, Hozier, First Aid Kit, Idris Elba 14x02: (Sep/23/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

ITV News at Ten (1967) 
  Series 42, Episode 189 42x189: (Sep/22/2014) As Herself 

Living the Life (2011) 
  Marianne Faithfull & Ian La Frenais 03x05: (Oct/30/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Marianne Faithfull 10x09: (Sep/18/2013) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  June 17, 2011 05x228: (Jun/17/2011) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 14, 2011 12x45: (Feb/14/2011) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bill O'Reilly, Marianne Faithfull 16x116: (Mar/31/2009) As Herself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 4, Episode 46 04x46: (Mar/16/2009) As Herself 

FM (UK) (2009) 
  Last Night a DJ Saved My Life 01x01: (Feb/25/2009) As Herself 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 5, Show 6 05x06: (Oct/27/2003) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Hugh Jackman, Marianne Faithfull, Leslie Phillips 02x05: (Apr/05/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  Donkey 04x04: (Sep/21/2001) As God 
  The Last Shout (2) (Nov/07/1996) As God 
  The Last Shout (1) (Nov/06/1996) As God 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Stuart Adamson, Marianne Faithfull, Sean Lock, Gail Porter 06x04: (Oct/01/1999) As Herself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Marianne Faithfull 02x30: (May/23/1999) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Nathan Lane/Metallica 23x08: (Dec/06/1997) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Chevy Chase/Marianne Faithfull 05x10: (Feb/09/1980) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  The 1980 Floor Show starring David Bowie 02x10: (Nov/16/1973) As Herself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Righteous Brothers / Dave Clark Five / Marianne Faithfull 02x02: (Sep/18/1965) As Herself 
  Dixie Cups / Marianne Faithfull / Great Scots / Nooney Rickett 4 01x48: (Aug/04/1965) As Herself 
  Aretha Franklin / Marianne Faithfull / The Kinks / Sonny & Cher 01x44: (Jul/07/1965) As Herself 
  Major Lance / Patty Duke / Diane Renay / Righteous Bros. 01x39: (Jun/02/1965) As Herself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  Marianne Faithfull; Lulu; Manfred Mann; Wayne Fontana 02x41: (Jun/11/1965) As Herself 
  Marianne Faithfull; Gene Pitney; The Zombies 02x23: (Feb/05/1965) As Herself 
  Dusty Springfield; Dave Clark 5; Marianne Faithfull; Sandie Shaw 02x08: (Oct/23/1964) As Herself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  27 May 1965 02x21: (May/27/1965) As Herself 
  29 April 1965 02x17: (Apr/29/1965) As Herself 
  16 September 1964 01x38: (Sep/16/1964) As Herself 
  9 September 1964 01x37: (Sep/09/1964) As Herself 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #13 Host: Paul Anka 01x13: (Apr/06/1965) As Herself 
  Show #2 Host: Paul Anka 01x02: (Jan/19/1965) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Crossing Jordan Songs:
The Truth Is Out There + I'm Into Something Good (Feat. Billy Corgan) 
Dawson's Creek Songs:
Lovelines (aka The Eddie) + Sex With Strangers 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Marianne Faithfull Quotes

No quotes added for this person