Login or register  
TV

Ryan Philpott

Mostly Credited As: Ryan Philpott
Birth Name: Ryan Spencer Philpott
Date Of Birth: December 31, 1973 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Southend, Essex, England
Height: 5' 8 ½" (1.73 m)



Ryan trained at LAMDA. Before that he enjoyed many happy years as an NYT member appearing in Macbeth, Oh What a Lovely War! and Pippin.
As a professional actor he has performed in theatres all over the world, from The West End to New Delhi via Budapest and back to Hull. Parts include Eddie in ‘Blood Brothers (Phoenix/ UK tour), Demetrius in A Midsummer’s Night Dream/ Ferdinand in the Tempest (UK tour) Hugo in Aspects of Love, Bill in ‘Perfect Wedding’, Keith in Noel Coward’s ‘Volcano’ (Palace, Westcliff), Gary Lee in ‘The Limestone Cowboy’ (The Belgrade, Coventry) as well as numerous pantomimes. He has also made many appearances on the London comedy circuit and was a regular at The King’s Head’s ‘Sketch-Club’ in Crouch End.

For TV Ryan was a regular on ‘Harry Hill’s TV Burp’ playing ‘DJ Dr Fox’, ‘London’s Burning’ (two series), ‘The Bill’, ‘Coupling’, ‘Warriors’, ‘No Bananas’, ‘The Queen’s Nose’, ‘Rescue Me’, ‘I Saw You’, ‘Murder in Mind’ and he spent 3 years playing PC Matthew Thyme in ITV’s ‘Rosemary and Thyme’ and for the last two years has been playing Sergeant Kenny Morris in Eastenders. He is also the face of a number of advertising campaigns most notably Bonjela, Fiat Punto and currently can be seen advertising Fair FX.

As a presenter Ryan specialises in compering at live exhibitions. He is a regular host on ‘A Place in the Sun…Live!’ and the ‘London Golf Show’.
Ryan is Artistic Director of production company ‘Twangling Jack’ and has directed cabaret and live comedy shows all over the UK.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

EastEnders (1985) 
  Enemies United 27x05: (Jan/07/2011) As Sergeant Morris 

Rosemary and Thyme (2003) 
  Swords Into Ploughshares 02x07: (Nov/12/2004) As Matthew Thyme 
  Orpheus In The Undergrowth 02x02: (Oct/08/2004) As Matthew Thyme 
  The Language of Flowers 01x03: (Sep/12/2003) As Matthew Thyme 
  And No Birds Sing 01x01: (Aug/31/2003) As Matthew Thyme 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 218 20x39: (Jun/02/2004) As Chris Loftus 

Coupling (UK) (2000) 
  Remember This 03x04: (Oct/14/2002) As Peter Wilkins 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ryan's big brother Grant is VT Producer on Harry Hill's TV Burp and his two younger brothers Seb and Barnaby play trumpet and trombone with 'The Hoosiers'

Ryan Philpott Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..