Login or register  
TV

Kate O'Mara

Mostly Credited As: Kate O'Mara
Birth Name: Frances Meredith Carroll
Date Of Birth: August 10, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Leicester, Leicestershire, England
Date Of Death: March 30, 2014
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Kate O'Mara


A hard-looking brunette with high cheek bones, Leicester-born actress Kate O'Mara was the daughter of actress Hazel Bainbridge and John Carroll and prodded into performing as a child. Educated at the Aida Foster School, she began an early career as a speech therapist at a Sussex Girls' School,but her attraction to acting got the best of her and she switched gears, making her debut in a stage production of "The Merchant of Venice" in 1963 at the age of 24. She continued to appear in classical works throughout the next two seasons until TV series spots started coming her way. Kate attracted gothic notice in Hammer Studio horrifics as tawdry, darkly alluring femmes in both The Horror of Frankenstein (1970) and The Vampire Lovers (1970), but her film load over the years would remain sporadic. She has remained focused on stage endeavours in the ensuing years and has appeared in many British TV series as well as various femme fatales or shady ladies. She made little leeway in America but did appear as Joan Collins equally bitchy sister for one season of "Dynasty" in 1986. She was also delightfully vindictive in episodes of "Doctor Who" and "Absolutely Fabulous" in England. She relished a standout role in the long-running British soap opera "Crossroads." In the 80s she founded and toured in a theatre company which has continued running into the millennium. She has since published two books: "When She Was Bad" in 1991 and "Good Time Girl" in 1993. She has been married and divorced three times, all to actors.

Kate O'Mara
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bad Girls (1999)As: Virginia O'Kane (S03)
Howard's Way (1985)As: Laura Wilde (1989-1990)
Dynasty (US) (1981)As: Cassandra 'Caress' Morrell (S06-S07)
Triangle (1981)As: Katherine Laker (1981-1982)
Weavers Green (1966)As: Mick Armstrong
Episode Cast Credits 

Benidorm (2007) 
  Series 5, Episode 7 05x07: (Apr/06/2012) As Barbara Simmonds, [Special Guest Stars]

This Morning (1988) 
  April 5, 2012 24x148: (Apr/05/2012) As Herself 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  January 31, 2012 01x136: (Jan/31/2012) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 26 13x26: (Oct/06/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 120 12x120: (Feb/26/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

GMTV (1993) 
  August 8, 2008 16x222: (Aug/08/2008) As Herself 
  June 12, 2001 09x163: (Jun/12/2001) As Herself 

Doctors (2000) 
  Fears, Feats & the Frooms 09x201: (Mar/05/2008) As Rosetta Froom 

That's What I Call Television (2007) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Dec/29/2007) As Herself 

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  Cold Turkey 05x08: (Dec/24/2003) As Jackie Stone 
  Happy New Year 03x02: (Apr/06/1995) As Jackie Stone 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Kate O'Mara, Roy Scheider 02x06: (Mar/12/1999) As Herself 

The Vanessa Show (1999) 
  Show 3 01x03: (Jan/06/1999) As Herself 

Doctor Who (1963) 
  Dimensions in Time, Part Two (Nov/27/1993) As The Rani 
  Dimensions in Time, Part One (Nov/26/1993) As The Rani 
  Time and the Rani, Part Four 24x04: (Sep/28/1987) As The Rani 
  Time and the Rani, Part Three 24x03: (Sep/21/1987) As The Rani 

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 3, Episode 12 03x12: (Nov/01/1989) As Herself 
  Series 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Oct/23/1987) As Herself 

Dempsey and Makepeace (1985) 
  Guardian Angel 03x10: (Nov/01/1986) As Joyce Hargreaves 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 748 03x237: (Nov/27/1985) As Herself 

Return of the Saint (1978) 
  Assault Force 01x06: (Oct/15/1978) As unknown 

The Protectors (1972) 
  A Pocketful of Posies 02x23: (Feb/22/1974) As Sara Trent 

Lord Peter Wimsey (1972) 
  Clouds of Witness (Part 3) 01x03: (Apr/19/1972) As Cynthia Tarrant 

Jason King (1971) 
  A Kiss for a Beautiful Killer 01x16: (Feb/09/1972) As Delphi Mercia 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Read and Destroy 01x20: (Jan/28/1972) As Heidi 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  Re-take 02x13: (Jul/26/1970) As Luciana Benedetti 

Codename (1970) 
  Opening Gambit 01x12: (Jun/23/1970) As Helen Lingard 

Never A Cross Word (1968) 
  When Is A Spy...? 02x06: (Jan/24/1970) As Ellie 

Department S (1969) 
  Who Plays the Dummy? 01x11: (Nov/18/1969) As Pietra 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Stay Tuned 06x22: (Feb/26/1969) As Lisa 

The Champions (1968) 
  To Trap A Rat 01x08: (Nov/13/1968) As Jane Purcell 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Double Take 06x07: (Nov/03/1968) As Annabel II 
  The Counterfeit Countess 05x20: (Mar/03/1967) As Nadine / Yvette 
  The Fast Women 05x16: (Jan/13/1967) As Teresa Montesino 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Mr Know-How 04x06: (Nov/24/1967) As Kim Hart 

Z Cars (1962) 
  All They Have To Do Is Spend It Part 2 06x12: (Apr/11/1967) As Kate 
  All They Have To Do Is Spend It Part 1 06x11: (Apr/10/1967) As Kate 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  The Basardi Affair 02x04: (Jan/21/1967) As Sonia Fawzi 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Fit-Up 08x13: (Jan/26/1966) As Carole 
  Hanging by a Thread 06x21: (Aug/31/1964) As Doris Winslow 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kate O'Mara Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HBO is Coming for You

    Are you one of the 80 million homes that do not currently subscribe..

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..