Login or register  
TV

Dick Clair

Mostly Credited As: Dick Clair
Sometimes Credited As: Richard Clair

Birth Name: Richard C. Jones
Date Of Birth: November 12, 1931 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Date Of Death: December 12, 1988
Cause Of Death: AIDS in Los Angeles, California

Dick Clair



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Funny Side (US) (1971)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

240-Robert (1979) 
  Double Trouble 01x09: (Oct/29/1979) As Mr. Edmonds 

The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) 
  A Home is Not Necessarily a House 01x20: (Feb/10/1973) As Roy West 

The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) 
  Party is Such Sweet Sorrow 01x16: (Jan/09/1971) As Bob Freelander 

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Dick Clair / Jenna McMahon / Kenny Rogers / Soupy Sales 01x06: (Oct/19/1969) As Himself 

My Mother the Car (1965) 
  My Son, the Criminal 01x23: (Feb/15/1966) As Agent Clark 
  Lassie, I Mean Mother, Come Home 01x04: (Oct/05/1965) As Sketch Artist 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  In Roman Candle's Bright Glare (2) 05x27: (Dec/14/1965) As Cal 

My Three Sons (1960) 
  Too Much in Common 02x32: (May/10/1962) As Ken Everetts 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  Aah, Yer Fadder Wears Army Shoes 02x32: (May/30/1961) As Lt. Merriweather 
  Be It Ever So Humble 02x31: (May/23/1961) As Lt. Merriweather 
  Like Father, Like Son, Like Trouble 02x30: (May/16/1961) As Lt. Merriweather 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


It's a Living (1980)• Creator
A New Kind of Family (1979)• Co-Producer
Flo (1980)• Creator
Mama's Family (1983)• Co-Producer
• Producer
• Creator
Soap (1977)• Producer
The Facts of Life (1979)• Creator

Episode Crew


Mama's Family (1983) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Positive Thinking 01x12 Apr/30/1983 As: Writer
Mama Gets A Job 01x07 Mar/05/1983 As: Writer
Cellmates 01x06 Feb/26/1983 As: Writer
Vint and the Kids Move In 01x01 Jan/22/1983 As: Writer
Soap (1977) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 13 episode crew credits
Episode 82 04x13 Mar/16/1981 As: Story, Teleplay
Episode 81 04x12 Mar/09/1981 As: Story, Teleplay
Episode 80 04x11 Jan/28/1981 As: Story, Teleplay
Episode 79 04x10 Jan/21/1981 As: Story, Teleplay
Episode 78 04x09 Jan/14/1981 As: Story, Teleplay
It's a Living (1980) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Oct/30/1980 As: Story
Flo (1980) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Homecoming 01x01 Mar/24/1980 As: Writer
Diff'rent Strokes (1978) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Girls School (aka Garrett's Girls) 01x24 May/04/1979 As: Story
Maude (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Walter's Dream 03x07 Oct/21/1974 As: Teleplay
The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Remembrance of Things Past 03x22 Feb/17/1973 As: Writer
My Brother's Keeper 03x17 Jan/13/1973 As: Writer
The Care and Feeding of Parents 02x20 Feb/05/1972 As: Writer
Feeb 02x16 Jan/08/1972 As: Writer
The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mom, I L-L-Love You 01x04 Oct/07/1972 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His body is cryogenically frozen.

Dick Clair Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..