Login or register  
TV

Hugh Wilson

Mostly Credited As: Hugh Wilson
Birth Name: Hugh Hamilton Wilson Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 21, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Miami, Florida




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'Frank's Place': episode 'The Bridge') 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Hold-Up 01x05: (Oct/16/1978) As Police Officer #1 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Frank's Place (1987)• Creator
The Famous Teddy Z (1989)• Creator
The New WKRP in Cincinnati (1991)• Creator
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978)• Executive Producer
• Creator
The Tony Randall Show (1976)• Producer
• Story Consultant
Easy Street (1986)• Creator

Episode Crew


The Famous Teddy Z (1989) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Grandma Goes to Work 01x12 Dec/25/1989 As: Director
Bobby the Chimp 01x03 Oct/02/1989 As: Director, Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/18/1989 As: Director, Writer
Frank's Place (1987) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Frank's Placeā€”The Movie 01x19 Feb/22/1988 As: Director, Story, Teleplay
Night Business 01x17 Feb/03/1988 As: Writer
Where's Ed? 01x16 Jan/18/1988 As: Director, Writer
The Bum Out Front 01x14 Jan/04/1988 As: Writer
Season's Greetings 01x13 Dec/14/1987 As: Teleplay
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) (Credited in 16 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 16 episode crew credits
Clean Up Radio Everywhere 03x22 Apr/12/1981 As: Writer
Venus and the Man 03x12 Jan/31/1981 As: Writer
Jennifer Moves 03x02 Nov/08/1980 As: Writer
Filthy Pictures (2) 02x22 Mar/03/1980 As: Story
Filthy Pictures (1) 02x21 Mar/03/1980 As: Story
The Tony Randall Show (1976) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Case: I Live to Dance 02x15 Jan/21/1978 As: Writer
Case: The Taking of Reubner 1-2-3 02x06 Oct/29/1977 As: Director, Writer
Case: The Prodigal Father Returns 02x02 Oct/01/1977 As: Writer
Case: Violence Vs Finesse (aka Case: The Hero Syndrome) 01x19 Feb/17/1977 As: Director
Case: McClellan Vs. Immigration 01x16 Jan/27/1977 As: Director
The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Jerry's Retirement 05x10 Nov/27/1976 As: Writer
Still Crazy After All These Years 05x04 Oct/16/1976 As: Writer
The Boy Next Door 04x23 Feb/21/1976 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hugh Wilson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news