Login or register  
TV

Sherwood Schwartz

Mostly Credited As: Sherwood Schwartz
Birth Name: Sherwood Charles Schwartz
Date Of Birth: November 14, 1916 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Passaic, New Jersey
Date Of Death: July 12, 2011
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes

Sherwood Schwartz


Know as an American television producer. While he has been involved in a great number of projects over a long career, it is almost unquestionable that he will be best-known as the producer of two programs which have reached almost iconic status in American popular culture, Gilligan's Island and The Brady Bunch. Other series Sherwood Schwartz has been involved in include My Favorite Martian, The Red Skelton Show, It's About Time, Dusty's Trail, Harper Valley PTA, I Married Joan, The Real Gilligan's Island, and Big John Little John.

Sherwood Schwartz Sherwood Schwartz Sherwood Schwartz
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Season 26, Episode 37 26x37: (May/16/2004) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Gilligan's Island 03x50: (Dec/12/1999) As Himself 
  The Brady Bunch 03x21: (Jun/06/1999) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 13th Annual Emmy Awards 13x01: (May/16/1961) As Winner: Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy (for 'The Red Skelton Show') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Harper Valley (1981)• Developer
• Executive Producer (1981)
Together We Stand (1986)• Executive Producer
Big John, Little John (1976)• Main Title Theme
• Created By
• Executive Producer
Dusty's Trail (1973)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Gilligan's Island (1964)• Creator
• Producer
• Main Title Theme
• Executive Producer (1965)
It's About Time (1966)• Executive Producer
• Main Title Theme
• Creator
My Favorite Martian (1963)• Script Supervisor
The Brady Brides (1981)• Creator
• Main Title Theme
• Executive Producer
The Brady Bunch (1969)• Main Title Theme
• Creator
• Producer (1969-1970)
• Executive Producer (1970-1974)
The Brady Kids (1972)• Executive Producer
The Bradys (1990)• Executive Producer
• Creator
The New Adventures of Gilligan (1974)• Creator

Episode Crew


The Bradys (1990) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Hat in the Ring (a.k.a. Bradys on the Move (2)) 01x04 Feb/23/1990 As: Writer
A Moving Experience (a.k.a. Bradys on the Move (1)) 01x03 Feb/16/1990 As: Writer
Here We Grow Again (a.k.a. The Brady 500 (2)) 01x02 Feb/09/1990 As: Writer
Start Your Engines (a.k.a. The Brady 500 (1)) 01x01 Feb/09/1990 As: Writer
Harper Valley (1981) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Stella and Howard 01x10 Mar/27/1981 As: Writer
To Dunk or Not to Dunk 01x01 Jan/16/1981 As: Writer
The Brady Brides (1981) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Gorilla of My Dreams 01x05 Mar/13/1981 As: Writer
Living Together (a.k.a. Two Couples, One House) 01x04 Mar/06/1981 As: Writer
The Brady Girls Get Married (3) 01x03 Feb/20/1981 As: Writer
The Brady Girls Get Married (2) 01x02 Feb/13/1981 As: Writer
The Brady Girls Get Married (1) 01x01 Feb/06/1981 As: Writer
Big John, Little John (1976) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Sizeable Problem 01x01 Sep/11/1976 As: Writer
The Brady Bunch (1969) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Kelly's Kids 05x14 Jan/04/1974 As: Writer
The Honeymoon 01x01 Sep/26/1969 As: Writer
It's About Time (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
And Then I Wrote Happy Birthday to You 01x01 Sep/11/1966 As: Writer
Gilligan's Island (1964) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
X Marks the Spot 01x18 Jan/30/1965 As: Writer
Birds Gotta Fly, Fish Gotta Talk 01x12 Dec/19/1964 As: Writer
Stranded   Unaired As: Writer
I Married Joan (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Money in the Shotgun 03x17 Jan/19/1955 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Sherwood is the father of Lloyd J. Schwartz, who created the television show, The Munsters Today.

His grandson, Andy is a writer of the televison show Scrubs.

He is Jewish.

Has been married to his wife, Mildred Seidman since December 1941.

With his wife children, he's fathered four children - Lloyd, Ross, Elroy, and Hope. All of them have worked in the television industry.

Sherwood is a member of the Writers Guild of America.

While in high school, he attended DeWitt Clinton High School.

He's the brother of Al Schwartz, and is the uncle of Al's children - Douglas, Bruce, and Judithe, who all worked in the television industry.

Sherwood Schwartz Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..