Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Al Schwartz


Mostly Credited As: Al Schwartz
Birth Name: Alan Schwartz
Date Of Birth: November 29, 1910 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Passaic, New Jersey
Date Of Death: March 25, 1988
Cause Of Death: Unknown cause in Hollywood, California





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 13th Annual Emmy Awards 13x01: (May/16/1961) As Winner: Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy (for 'The Red Skelton Show') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Where The Action Is (1965)• Series Director
Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (1997)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Plane, The Gun, The Portrait, The Pass & The Caller. 02x01 Jan/23/1998 As: Director
Joe's World (1979) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Woman Painter 01x03 Jan/02/1980 As: Writer
Chico and the Man (1974) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Peeping Tom 04x21 Jul/14/1978 As: Writer
Welcome Back, Kotter (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Horshack and the Madame X 03x24 Feb/23/1978 As: Director
Good Times (1974) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Wheels 05x07 Nov/02/1977 As: Story, Teleplay
Big John, Little John (1976) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Great Escape 01x04 Oct/02/1976 As: Writer
The Brady Bunch (1969) (Credited in 14 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 14 episode crew credits
Welcome Aboard 05x17 Jan/25/1974 As: Writer
Out of This World 05x16 Jan/18/1974 As: Writer
The Cincinnati Kids 05x11 Nov/23/1973 As: Writer
Try, Try Again 05x10 Nov/16/1973 As: Writer
Never Too Young 05x04 Oct/05/1973 As: Writer
Here's Lucy (1968) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
Lucy and Candid Camera 04x14 Dec/13/1971 As: Writer
Lucy and the Celebrities 04x09 Nov/15/1971 As: Writer
Lucy's Hawaiian Vacation (2) 03x24 Feb/21/1971 As: Writer
Lucy's Hawaiian Vacation (1) 03x23 Feb/15/1971 As: Writer
Lucy and Carol Burnett 03x22 Feb/08/1971 As: Writer
Julia (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Swing Low, Sweet Charity 03x23 Mar/02/1971 As: Writer
Petticoat Junction (1963) (Credited in 28 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 28 episode crew credits
That's Max??? 04x23 Mar/07/1967 As: Writer
Shoplifter at the Shady Rest 04x20 Feb/14/1967 As: Writer
A Star is Born 04x19 Feb/07/1967 As: Writer
My Daughter the Secretary 04x14 Dec/27/1966 As: Writer
How Bugged Was My Valley 04x09 Nov/15/1966 As: Writer
Green Acres (1965) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
His Honor 02x16 Jan/11/1967 As: Writer
Never Trust a Little Old Lady 02x14 Dec/28/1966 As: Writer
The Ugly Duckling 02x05 Oct/19/1966 As: Writer
Gilligan's Island (1964) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Smile, You're on Mars Camera 02x04 Oct/07/1965 As: Writer
It's Magic 01x33 May/15/1965 As: Writer
Music Hath Charm 01x26 Mar/27/1965 As: Writer
Gilligan Meets Jungle Boy 01x19 Feb/06/1965 As: Writer
My Living Doll (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Rhoda and the V.I.P. 01x05 Oct/25/1964 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Al Schwartz Quotes

No quotes added for this person