Login or register  
TV

Bill Melendez

Mostly Credited As: Bill Melendez
Birth Name: José Cuauhtemoc Melendez
Date Of Birth: November 15, 1916 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: Mexico
Birth Place: Hermosillo, Sonora
Date Of Death: September 02, 2008

Bill Melendez



TV Appearances

Main cast 
This Is America Charlie Brown (1988)As: Snoopy, Woostock -- [Voice]
Happy New Year, Charlie Brown! (1986)As: Snoopy, Woodstock -- [Voice]
The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (1983)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
You're the Greatest, Charlie Brown (1979)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
What a Nightmare, Charlie Brown! (1978)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
There's No Time for Love, Charlie Brown (1973)As: Snoopy, Woodstock -- [Voice]
You're Not Elected, Charlie Brown (1972)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
Play It Again, Charlie Brown (1971)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown (1969)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown (1968)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
You're in Love, Charlie Brown (1967)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
Charlie Brown's All-Stars (1966)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965)As: Snoopy -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Good Ol' Charles Schulz 20x08: (Oct/29/2007) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (1983)• Executive Producer
Looney Tunes (2003)• Animator
It's Christmastime Again, Charlie Brown (1992)• Producer
What a Nightmare, Charlie Brown! (1978)• Producer
It's Your First Kiss, Charlie Brown (1977)• Producer
It's Arbor Day, Charlie Brown (1976)• Producer
You're a Good Sport, Charlie Brown (1975)• Producer
Be My Valentine, Charlie Brown (1975)• Producer
It's the Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown (1974)• Producer
It's a Mystery, Charlie Brown (1974)• Producer
There's No Time for Love, Charlie Brown (1973)• Producer
You're Not Elected, Charlie Brown (1972)• Producer
Play It Again, Charlie Brown (1971)• Producer
It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown (1969)• Producer
He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown (1968)• Producer
You're in Love, Charlie Brown (1967)• Producer
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966)• Producer
()• Producer
• Director
A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965)• Producer
Charlie Brown's All-Stars (1966)• Producer
A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving (1973)• Producer
Frosty Returns (1992)• Producer
A Charlie Brown Valentine (2002)• Producer (Director)

Episode Crew


The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (1983) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Snoopy's Cat Fight 01x01 Sep/17/1983 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Melendez was the only animator permitted by Charles M. Schulz to work with the Peanuts characters.

During his 70 year career in animation Melendez earned eight Emmy Awards, 17 Emmy nominations, one Oscar nomination and two Peabody Awards.

Bill Melendez Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..